World

Confirmed
0
Deaths
0
Recovered
0
Active
0
Last updated: October 18, 2021 - 11:16 pm (+00:00)

USA

Confirmed
0
Deaths
0
Recovered
0
Active
0
Last updated: October 18, 2021 - 11:16 pm (+00:00)

Alabama Corona Virus Covid Statistics

USA Covid Statistics

USA Covid Virus Statistics Graph

Country and CityTotal CasesDeathsRecovered
California4,830,31070,7840
Texas4,171,44669,3730
Florida3,626,14258,1420
New York2,504,27757,2880
Illinois1,671,07928,1970
Georgia1,613,79427,5650
Pennsylvania1,510,43030,4180
Ohio1,499,48523,3270
North Carolina1,449,00217,4720
Tennessee1,263,06815,8290
Michigan1,217,41222,9480
New Jersey1,181,28427,7250
Arizona1,131,97620,5090
Indiana1,000,16316,2450
Virginia902,93813,3910
South Carolina883,98213,2320
Missouri858,37312,5590
Wisconsin855,3539,1620
Massachusetts833,31118,8280
Alabama814,36315,1790
Minnesota755,5258,5310
Louisiana751,87414,3210
Kentucky730,1539,3960
Colorado709,7768,0540
Washington697,4248,2950
Oklahoma631,8749,4470
Maryland550,78210,7080
Utah529,2533,0670
Iowa510,1576,748423,885
Arkansas506,9568,2000
Mississippi498,5609,9390
Nevada442,4207,4510
Kansas424,1086,1990
Connecticut398,2708,7180
Oregon348,7664,1610
Idaho277,2263,2590
Nebraska276,8172,8970
New Mexico263,7554,9320
West Virginia260,4444,1080
Rhode Island177,0522,8610
Montana165,9412,1830
South Dakota150,3502,2020
North Dakota141,6831,7140
Delaware139,8742,0320
New Hampshire128,0471,5200
Alaska126,8935990
Wyoming98,1651,0800
Maine97,7251,0950
Hawaii82,5118760
District of Columbia63,3051,1840
Vermont37,3183450
Last updated: October 18, 2021 - 11:16 pm (+00:00)

Alabama Covid Statistics County

Corona Virus (COVID-19) can make anyone seriously ill. But for some people, the risk is higher.

There are 2 levels of higher risk:

  • high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable)
  • moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable) 

People at high risk from corona virus include people who:

  • have had an organ transplant
  • are having chemotherapy or antibody treatment for cancer, including immunotherapy
  • are having an intense course of radiotherapy (radical radiotherapy) for lung cancer
  • are having targeted cancer treatments that can affect the immune system (such as protein kinase inhibitors or PARP inhibitors)
  • have blood or bone marrow cancer (such as leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma)
  • have had a bone marrow or stem cell transplant in the past 6 months, or are still taking immunosuppressant medicine
  • have been told by a doctor they have a severe lung condition (such as cystic fibrosis, severe asthma or severe COPD)
  • have a condition that means they have a very high risk of getting infections (such as SCID or sickle cell)
  • are
    taking medicine that makes them much more likely to get infections
    (such as high doses of steroids or immuno suppressant medicine)
  • have a serious heart condition and are pregnant

People at moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at moderate risk from corona virus include people who:

  • are 70 or older
  • have a lung condition that’s not severe (such as asthma, COPD, emphysema or bronchitis)
  • have heart disease (such as heart failure)
  • have diabetes
  • have chronic kidney disease
  • have liver disease (such as hepatitis)
  • have a condition affecting the brain or nerves (such as Parkinson’s disease, motor neurone disease, multiple sclerosis or cerebral palsy)
  • have a condition that means they have a high risk of getting infections
  • are taking medicine that can affect the immune system (such as low doses of steroids)
  • are very obese (a BMI of 40 or above)
  • are pregnant – see advice about pregnancy and corona virus

What to do if you’re at moderate risk

If you’re at moderate risk from corona virus, you can go out to work (if you cannot work from home) and for things like getting food or exercising. But you should try to stay at home as much as possible.

 

Consider the following risks for getting or spreading COVID-19, depending on how you travel:

Air travel

Air travel requires spending time in security lines and airport terminals, which can bring you in close contact with other people and frequently touched surfaces. Most viruses and other germs do not spread easily on flights because of how air circulates and is filtered on airplanes. However, social distancing is difficult on crowded flights, and you may have to sit near others (within 6 feet), sometimes for hours. This may increase your risk for exposure to the virus that causes COVID-19.

Bus or train travel

Traveling on buses and trains for any length of time can involve sitting or standing within 6 feet of others.

Car travel

Making stops along the way for gas, food, or bathroom breaks can put you and your traveling companions in close contact with other people and surfaces.

RV travel

You may have to stop less often for food or bathroom breaks, but RV travel typically means staying at RV parks overnight and getting gas and supplies at other public places. These stops may put you and those with you in the RV in close contact with others.

Social distancing, hand washing, and other preventive measures

2Q==


Published: March, 2020

You’ve gotten the basics down: you’re washing your hands regularly and keeping your distance from friends and family. But you likely still have questions. Are you washing your hands often enough? How exactly will social distancing help? What’s okay to do while social distancing? And how can you strategically stock your pantry and medicine cabinet in order to minimize trips to the grocery store and pharmacy?

What can I do to protect myself and others from COVID-19?

The following actions help prevent the spread of COVID-19, as well as other coronaviruses and influenza:

  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces every day. High touch surfaces include counters, tabletops, doorknobs, bathroom fixtures, toilets, phones, keyboards, tablets, and bedside tables. A list of products suitable for use against COVID-19 is available here. This list has been pre-approved by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use during the COVID-19 outbreak.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water.

Support Our Work

CovidTeam

God save us - Thanks !