World

Confirmed
19,703,194
+170,662
Deaths
727,032
+3,848
Recovered
12,643,682
Active
6,332,480
Last updated: August 8, 2020 - 7:20 pm (+00:00)

Africa

Confirmed
1,030,259
+4,805
Deaths
22,617
+65
Recovered
711,921
Active
295,721
Last updated: August 8, 2020 - 7:20 pm (+00:00)

Algeria Corona Virus Covid Statistics

Algeria Corona Virus Covid Data Table Statistics Algeriaa

Confirmed
34,639
+484
Deaths
1,293
+11
Recovered
24,083
Active
9,263
Last updated: August 8, 2020 - 7:20 pm (+00:00)

Africa

  • Confirmed
    Deaths
    Recovered
  • Total
    1,030,259
    22,617
    711,921
    Last updated: August 8, 2020 - 7:20 pm (+00:00)

    World

    Confirmed
    19,703,194
    +170,662
    Deaths
    727,032
    +3,848
    Recovered
    12,643,682
    Active
    6,332,480
    Last updated: August 8, 2020 - 7:20 pm (+00:00)
    Country and CityTotal CasesToday casesDeathsToday deathsRecovered
    USA Corona Virus Covid Data USA 5,120,97025,446164,5774832,620,156
    Brazil Corona Virus Covid Data Brazil 2,988,79621,732100,2405382,068,394
    India Corona Virus Covid Data India 2,152,02065,15643,4538751,479,804
    Russia Corona Virus Covid Data Russia 882,3475,21214,854129690,207
    South Africa Corona Virus Covid Data South Africa 545,47609,9090394,759
    Mexico Corona Virus Covid Data Mexico 469,4076,71751,311794313,386
    Peru Corona Virus Covid Data Peru 463,875020,6490314,332
    Chile Corona Virus Covid Data Chile 371,0232,19810,01153344,133
    Colombia Corona Virus Covid Data Colombia 367,196012,2500198,495
    Spain Corona Virus Covid Data Spain 361,442028,50300
    Iran Corona Virus Covid Data Iran 324,6922,12518,264132282,122
    UK Corona Virus Covid Data UK 309,76375846,566550
    Saudi Arabia Corona Virus Covid Data Saudi Arabia 287,2621,4693,13037250,440
    Pakistan Corona Virus Covid Data Pakistan 283,4878426,06816259,604
    Bangladesh Corona Virus Covid Data Bangladesh 255,1132,6113,36532146,604
    Italy Corona Virus Covid Data Italy 250,10334735,20313201,947
    Turkey Corona Virus Covid Data Turkey 239,6221,1725,82916222,656
    Argentina Corona Virus Covid Data Argentina 235,67704,45039108,242
    Germany Corona Virus Covid Data Germany 216,6923779,2595197,400
    France Corona Virus Covid Data France 197,921030,324082,836
    Iraq Corona Virus Covid Data Iraq 147,3893,3255,31074105,504
    Philippines Corona Virus Covid Data Philippines 126,8854,1312,2094167,117
    Indonesia Corona Virus Covid Data Indonesia 123,5032,2775,6586579,306
    Canada Corona Virus Covid Data Canada 118,98508,9700103,435
    Qatar Corona Virus Covid Data Qatar 112,6502671822109,438
    Kazakhstan Corona Virus Covid Data Kazakhstan 97,8299071,058071,609
    Egypt Corona Virus Covid Data Egypt 95,14704,971050,553
    Ecuador Corona Virus Covid Data Ecuador 93,5721,6035,9161971,605
    Bolivia Corona Virus Covid Data Bolivia 87,8911,4683,5245928,139
    China Corona Virus Covid Data China 84,596314,634079,123
    Sweden Corona Virus Covid Data Sweden 82,32305,76300
    Israel Corona Virus Covid Data Israel 82,2791,2885921157,068
    Oman Corona Virus Covid Data Oman 81,357290509773,481
    Ukraine Corona Virus Covid Data Ukraine 79,7501,4891,8792743,655
    Dominican Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Dominican Republic 78,7781,0691,2893042,538
    Belgium Corona Virus Covid Data Belgium 72,7847689,866517,728
    Panama Corona Virus Covid Data Panama 72,56001,591046,675
    Kuwait Corona Virus Covid Data Kuwait 71,199472474362,806
    Belarus Corona Virus Covid Data Belarus 68,738124585264,744
    UAE Corona Virus Covid Data UAE 62,300239356056,245
    Romania Corona Virus Covid Data Romania 60,6231,3502,6594329,872
    Netherlands Corona Virus Covid Data Netherlands 57,9874866,15730
    Guatemala Corona Virus Covid Data Guatemala 56,1899192,1972944,072
    Singapore Corona Virus Covid Data Singapore 54,92913227048,583
    Portugal Corona Virus Covid Data Portugal 52,5371861,750438,364
    Poland Corona Virus Covid Data Poland 51,1678431,8001336,403
    Honduras Corona Virus Covid Data Honduras 46,3656101,465196,355
    Nigeria Corona Virus Covid Data Nigeria 45,6870936032,637
    Japan Corona Virus Covid Data Japan 43,81501,033030,153
    Bahrain Corona Virus Covid Data Bahrain 43,3070159040,276
    Ghana Corona Virus Covid Data Ghana 40,533436206037,702
    Armenia Corona Virus Covid Data Armenia 40,185200785832,395
    Kyrgyzstan Corona Virus Covid Data Kyrgyzstan 39,5714091,459831,062
    Afghanistan Corona Virus Covid Data Afghanistan 37,054391,312525,960
    Switzerland Corona Virus Covid Data Switzerland 36,4511821,986031,900
    Algeria Corona Virus Covid Data Algeria 34,6394841,2931124,083
    Azerbaijan Corona Virus Covid Data Azerbaijan 33,481105488530,056
    Morocco Corona Virus Covid Data Morocco 32,0071,3454801922,190
    Uzbekistan Corona Virus Covid Data Uzbekistan 29,652595187621,006
    Serbia Corona Virus Covid Data Serbia 27,863255632614,047
    Moldova Corona Virus Covid Data Moldova 27,443453841619,100
    Ireland Corona Virus Covid Data Ireland 26,6441741,772023,364
    Kenya Corona Virus Covid Data Kenya 25,837699418511,899
    Venezuela Corona Virus Covid Data Venezuela 24,1660208012,470
    Nepal Corona Virus Covid Data Nepal 22,59237873316,313
    Ethiopia Corona Virus Covid Data Ethiopia 22,253801390109,707
    Costa Rica Corona Virus Covid Data Costa Rica 22,081021807,266
    Austria Corona Virus Covid Data Austria 21,91982721119,812
    Australia Corona Virus Covid Data Australia 20,6984262781211,320
    El Salvador Corona Virus Covid Data El Salvador 19,978434536169,515
    Czechia Corona Virus Covid Data Czechia 18,14686389012,764
    Cameroon Corona Virus Covid Data Cameroon 17,7180391015,320
    Côte d'Ivoire Corona Virus Covid Data Côte d'Ivoire 16,5240104012,802
    S. Korea Corona Virus Covid Data S. Korea 14,56243304113,629
    Denmark Corona Virus Covid Data Denmark 14,4420617012,840
    Palestine Corona Virus Covid Data Palestine 13,9282069627,706
    Bosnia Corona Virus Covid Data Bosnia 13,687039407,373
    Bulgaria Corona Virus Covid Data Bulgaria 13,209044207,622
    Madagascar Corona Virus Covid Data Madagascar 12,922214141610,604
    Sudan Corona Virus Covid Data Sudan 11,894077306,243
    Macedonia Corona Virus Covid Data Macedonia 11,75420052347,622
    Senegal Corona Virus Covid Data Senegal 11,00311622947,329
    Norway Corona Virus Covid Data Norway 9,5681725608,857
    DRC Corona Virus Covid Data DRC 9,4368121808,275
    Malaysia Corona Virus Covid Data Malaysia 9,070712508,775
    French Guiana Corona Virus Covid Data French Guiana 8,20404707,320
    Gabon Corona Virus Covid Data Gabon 7,92305105,704
    Zambia Corona Virus Covid Data Zambia 7,90341720336,431
    Guinea Corona Virus Covid Data Guinea 7,77705006,800
    Tajikistan Corona Virus Covid Data Tajikistan 7,70606206,484
    Haiti Corona Virus Covid Data Haiti 7,5991717764,893
    Finland Corona Virus Covid Data Finland 7,5681433106,980
    Luxembourg Corona Virus Covid Data Luxembourg 7,113011905,848
    Paraguay Corona Virus Covid Data Paraguay 6,50806905,123
    Mauritania Corona Virus Covid Data Mauritania 6,498015705,443
    Albania Corona Virus Covid Data Albania 6,27512419343,268
    Lebanon Corona Virus Covid Data Lebanon 6,2232727882,043
    Croatia Corona Virus Covid Data Croatia 5,5437715724,817
    Greece Corona Virus Covid Data Greece 5,42115121111,374
    Djibouti Corona Virus Covid Data Djibouti 5,33805905,083
    Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Corona Virus Covid Data Libyan Arab Jamahiriya 5,07901080660
    Equatorial Guinea Corona Virus Covid Data Equatorial Guinea 4,82108302,182
    Maldives Corona Virus Covid Data Maldives 4,76901902,754
    Hungary Corona Virus Covid Data Hungary 4,6533260203,491
    Central African Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Central African Republic 4,64105901,716
    Malawi Corona Virus Covid Data Malawi 4,6244914362,329
    Zimbabwe Corona Virus Covid Data Zimbabwe 4,451010201,345
    Hong Kong Corona Virus Covid Data Hong Kong 4,008694712,755
    Nicaragua Corona Virus Covid Data Nicaragua 3,902012302,913
    Congo Corona Virus Covid Data Congo 3,63705801,589
    Montenegro Corona Virus Covid Data Montenegro 3,54906102,296
    Thailand Corona Virus Covid Data Thailand 3,34835803,150
    Somalia Corona Virus Covid Data Somalia 3,22709301,728
    Swaziland Corona Virus Covid Data Swaziland 3,128925601,565
    Mayotte Corona Virus Covid Data Mayotte 3,06803902,835
    Sri Lanka Corona Virus Covid Data Sri Lanka 2,84121102,576
    Cuba Corona Virus Covid Data Cuba 2,82908802,429
    Namibia Corona Virus Covid Data Namibia 2,8020160575
    Cabo Verde Corona Virus Covid Data Cabo Verde 2,78002902,042
    Slovakia Corona Virus Covid Data Slovakia 2,566433101,861
    Mali Corona Virus Covid Data Mali 2,561012501,956
    South Sudan Corona Virus Covid Data South Sudan 2,463134701,175
    Slovenia Corona Virus Covid Data Slovenia 2,2471412611,927
    Mozambique Corona Virus Covid Data Mozambique 2,24128161832
    Lithuania Corona Virus Covid Data Lithuania 2,231378101,668
    Suriname Corona Virus Covid Data Suriname 2,20302901,505
    Estonia Corona Virus Covid Data Estonia 2,147146301,961
    Rwanda Corona Virus Covid Data Rwanda 2,1280501,297
    Guinea-Bissau Corona Virus Covid Data Guinea-Bissau 2,0320270944
    Iceland Corona Virus Covid Data Iceland 1,95531001,833
    Benin Corona Virus Covid Data Benin 1,93603801,600
    Sierra Leone Corona Virus Covid Data Sierra Leone 1,88706801,435
    Yemen Corona Virus Covid Data Yemen 1,79605120907
    Tunisia Corona Virus Covid Data Tunisia 1,65605101,251
    New Zealand Corona Virus Covid Data New Zealand 1,56902201,524
    Angola Corona Virus Covid Data Angola 1,5380670544
    Uruguay Corona Virus Covid Data Uruguay 1,32503701,095
    Latvia Corona Virus Covid Data Latvia 1,28873201,070
    Uganda Corona Virus Covid Data Uganda 1,26713601,115
    Jordan Corona Virus Covid Data Jordan 1,24691101,178
    Liberia Corona Virus Covid Data Liberia 1,2300780705
    Cyprus Corona Virus Covid Data Cyprus 1,2220190856
    Georgia Corona Virus Covid Data Georgia 1,2163170996
    Burkina Faso Corona Virus Covid Data Burkina Faso 1,17517540974
    Niger Corona Virus Covid Data Niger 1,15306901,057
    Syrian Arab Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Syrian Arab Republic 1,12565502331
    Gambia Corona Virus Covid Data Gambia 1,0900190146
    Malta Corona Virus Covid Data Malta 1,0354090675
    Togo Corona Virus Covid Data Togo 1,0280220710
    Jamaica Corona Virus Covid Data Jamaica 98729131745
    Andorra Corona Virus Covid Data Andorra 9550520839
    Chad Corona Virus Covid Data Chad 9420760838
    Sao Tome and Principe Corona Virus Covid Data Sao Tome and Principe 8780150799
    Bahamas Corona Virus Covid Data Bahamas 830014095
    Botswana Corona Virus Covid Data Botswana 80402063
    Vietnam Corona Virus Covid Data Vietnam 7978100395
    Lesotho Corona Virus Covid Data Lesotho 7420230175
    Diamond Princess Corona Virus Covid Data Diamond Princess 7120130651
    San Marino Corona Virus Covid Data San Marino 6990420657
    Réunion Corona Virus Covid Data Réunion 675050631
    Channel Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Channel Islands 5970470533
    Guyana Corona Virus Covid Data Guyana 5380220189
    Tanzania Corona Virus Covid Data Tanzania 5090210183
    Taiwan Corona Virus Covid Data Taiwan 479270443
    Burundi Corona Virus Covid Data Burundi 400010304
    Aruba Corona Virus Covid Data Aruba 396030114
    Comoros Corona Virus Covid Data Comoros 396070353
    Myanmar Corona Virus Covid Data Myanmar 359060311
    Mauritius Corona Virus Covid Data Mauritius 3440100334
    Isle of Man Corona Virus Covid Data Isle of Man 3360240312
    Martinique Corona Virus Covid Data Martinique 336016098
    Faroe Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Faroe Islands 295400193
    Mongolia Corona Virus Covid Data Mongolia 293000260
    Guadeloupe Corona Virus Covid Data Guadeloupe 2900140186
    Eritrea Corona Virus Covid Data Eritrea 285000245
    Cambodia Corona Virus Covid Data Cambodia 246300215
    Trinidad and Tobago Corona Virus Covid Data Trinidad and Tobago 2431880135
    Cayman Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Cayman Islands 203010202
    Gibraltar Corona Virus Covid Data Gibraltar 197700184
    Papua New Guinea Corona Virus Covid Data Papua New Guinea 18803053
    Sint Maarten Corona Virus Covid Data Sint Maarten 177117186
    Turks and Caicos Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Turks and Caicos Islands 170292039
    Bermuda Corona Virus Covid Data Bermuda 157090144
    Belize Corona Virus Covid Data Belize 146322032
    Brunei Corona Virus Covid Data Brunei 142030138
    Barbados Corona Virus Covid Data Barbados 138070100
    Monaco Corona Virus Covid Data Monaco 128040105
    Seychelles Corona Virus Covid Data Seychelles 126000125
    Bhutan Corona Virus Covid Data Bhutan 10800096
    Antigua and Barbuda Corona Virus Covid Data Antigua and Barbuda 9203076
    Liechtenstein Corona Virus Covid Data Liechtenstein 8901085
    French Polynesia Corona Virus Covid Data French Polynesia 6900062
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 5600049
    Saint Martin Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Martin 5303041
    Macao Corona Virus Covid Data Macao 4600046
    Curaçao Corona Virus Covid Data Curaçao 3101030
    Fiji Corona Virus Covid Data Fiji 2701018
    Saint Lucia Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Lucia 2500024
    Timor-Leste Corona Virus Covid Data Timor-Leste 2500024
    Grenada Corona Virus Covid Data Grenada 2400023
    New Caledonia Corona Virus Covid Data New Caledonia 2310022
    Lao People's Democratic Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Lao People's Democratic Republic 2000019
    Dominica Corona Virus Covid Data Dominica 1800018
    Saint Kitts and Nevis Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Kitts and Nevis 1700016
    Greenland Corona Virus Covid Data Greenland 1400014
    Caribbean Netherlands Corona Virus Covid Data Caribbean Netherlands 130007
    Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Corona Virus Covid Data Falkland Islands (Malvinas) 1300013
    Montserrat Corona Virus Covid Data Montserrat 1301011
    Holy See (Vatican City State) Corona Virus Covid Data Holy See (Vatican City State) 1200012
    Western Sahara Corona Virus Covid Data Western Sahara 100108
    British Virgin Islands Corona Virus Covid Data British Virgin Islands 90107
    MS Zaandam Corona Virus Covid Data MS Zaandam 90200
    St. Barth Corona Virus Covid Data St. Barth 90006
    Saint Pierre Miquelon Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Pierre Miquelon 40001
    Anguilla Corona Virus Covid Data Anguilla 30003
    Last updated: August 8, 2020 - 7:20 pm (+00:00)

    Corona Virus (COVID-19) can make anyone seriously ill. But for some people, the risk is higher.

    There are 2 levels of higher risk:

    • high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable)
    • moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

    People at high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable) 

    People at high risk from corona virus include people who:

    • have had an organ transplant
    • are having chemotherapy or antibody treatment for cancer, including immunotherapy
    • are having an intense course of radiotherapy (radical radiotherapy) for lung cancer
    • are having targeted cancer treatments that can affect the immune system (such as protein kinase inhibitors or PARP inhibitors)
    • have blood or bone marrow cancer (such as leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma)
    • have had a bone marrow or stem cell transplant in the past 6 months, or are still taking immunosuppressant medicine
    • have been told by a doctor they have a severe lung condition (such as cystic fibrosis, severe asthma or severe COPD)
    • have a condition that means they have a very high risk of getting infections (such as SCID or sickle cell)
    • are
      taking medicine that makes them much more likely to get infections
      (such as high doses of steroids or immuno suppressant medicine)
    • have a serious heart condition and are pregnant

    People at moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

    People at moderate risk from corona virus include people who:

    • are 70 or older
    • have a lung condition that’s not severe (such as asthma, COPD, emphysema or bronchitis)
    • have heart disease (such as heart failure)
    • have diabetes
    • have chronic kidney disease
    • have liver disease (such as hepatitis)
    • have a condition affecting the brain or nerves (such as Parkinson’s disease, motor neurone disease, multiple sclerosis or cerebral palsy)
    • have a condition that means they have a high risk of getting infections
    • are taking medicine that can affect the immune system (such as low doses of steroids)
    • are very obese (a BMI of 40 or above)
    • are pregnant – see advice about pregnancy and corona virus

    What to do if you’re at moderate risk

    If you’re at moderate risk from corona virus, you can go out to work (if you cannot work from home) and for things like getting food or exercising. But you should try to stay at home as much as possible.

     

    Consider the following risks for getting or spreading COVID-19, depending on how you travel:

    Air travel

    Air travel requires spending time in security lines and airport terminals, which can bring you in close contact with other people and frequently touched surfaces. Most viruses and other germs do not spread easily on flights because of how air circulates and is filtered on airplanes. However, social distancing is difficult on crowded flights, and you may have to sit near others (within 6 feet), sometimes for hours. This may increase your risk for exposure to the virus that causes COVID-19.

    Bus or train travel

    Traveling on buses and trains for any length of time can involve sitting or standing within 6 feet of others.

    Car travel

    Making stops along the way for gas, food, or bathroom breaks can put you and your traveling companions in close contact with other people and surfaces.

    RV travel

    You may have to stop less often for food or bathroom breaks, but RV travel typically means staying at RV parks overnight and getting gas and supplies at other public places. These stops may put you and those with you in the RV in close contact with others.

    Social distancing, hand washing, and other preventive measures

    2Q==


    Published: March, 2020

    You’ve gotten the basics down: you’re washing your hands regularly and keeping your distance from friends and family. But you likely still have questions. Are you washing your hands often enough? How exactly will social distancing help? What’s okay to do while social distancing? And how can you strategically stock your pantry and medicine cabinet in order to minimize trips to the grocery store and pharmacy?

    What can I do to protect myself and others from COVID-19?

    The following actions help prevent the spread of COVID-19, as well as other coronaviruses and influenza:

    • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
    • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
    • Stay home when you are sick.
    • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
    • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces every day. High touch surfaces include counters, tabletops, doorknobs, bathroom fixtures, toilets, phones, keyboards, tablets, and bedside tables. A list of products suitable for use against COVID-19 is available here. This list has been pre-approved by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use during the COVID-19 outbreak.
    • Wash your hands often with soap and water.

    Support Our Work

    CovidTeam

    God save us - Thanks !