World

Confirmed
43,990,367
+214,624
Deaths
1,167,464
+3,216
Recovered
32,297,578
Active
10,525,325
Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 4:43 pm (+00:00)

Americas

Confirmed
0
Deaths
0
Recovered
0
Active
0
Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 4:43 pm (+00:00)

Brazil Corona Virus Covid Statistics

Brazil

Confirmed
0
Deaths
0
Recovered
0
Active
0
Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 4:43 pm (+00:00)

Brazil

Confirmed
0
Deaths
0
Recovered
0
Active
0
Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 4:43 pm (+00:00)
Country and CityTotal CasesDeathsRecovered
São Paulo1,092,84338,7530
Minas Gerais349,5128,7790
Bahia345,9497,4970
Rio de Janeiro302,74620,2130
Ceará270,5779,2790
Goiás248,3615,5990
Pará248,0246,7250
Santa Catarina247,4773,0410
Rio Grande do Sul235,6735,6150
Federal District210,1453,6410
Paraná208,2515,1070
Maranhão184,1224,0030
Pernambuco159,4768,5640
Amazonas157,6684,4600
Espírito Santo151,1853,7990
Mato Grosso140,2733,7490
Paraiba130,9163,0620
Piauí110,2782,3520
Alagoas90,2542,2160
Sergipe83,8632,1780
Mato Grosso do Sul80,0641,5550
Rio Grande do Norte79,9082,5630
Tocantins74,2291,0840
Rondônia70,6001,4420
Roraima55,9516910
Amapá51,1927410
Acre30,3176890
Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 4:43 pm (+00:00)

Americas

  • Confirmed
    Deaths
    Recovered
    • Total
      0
      0
      0
      Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 4:43 pm (+00:00)

      World

      Confirmed
      43,990,367
      +214,624
      Deaths
      1,167,464
      +3,216
      Recovered
      32,297,578
      Active
      10,525,325
      Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 4:43 pm (+00:00)
      Country and CityTotal CasesToday casesDeathsToday deathsRecovered
      Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 4:43 pm (+00:00)
      • First Coronavac Doses to Reach São Paulo Within One Week, Says Governor

        SÃO PAULO, BRAZIL - The first six million doses of the Chinese Coronavac vaccine will arrive in São Paulo within a week. The São Paulo government is also counting on clearance by ANVISA (National Health Regulatory Agency) to receive raw materials for the production of another 40 million doses of the immunizer, which is being The post First Coronavac Doses to Reach São Paulo Within One Week, Says Governor appeared first on The Rio Times.

      Corona Virus (COVID-19) can make anyone seriously ill. But for some people, the risk is higher.

      There are 2 levels of higher risk:

      • high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable)
      • moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

      People at high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable) 

      People at high risk from corona virus include people who:

      • have had an organ transplant
      • are having chemotherapy or antibody treatment for cancer, including immunotherapy
      • are having an intense course of radiotherapy (radical radiotherapy) for lung cancer
      • are having targeted cancer treatments that can affect the immune system (such as protein kinase inhibitors or PARP inhibitors)
      • have blood or bone marrow cancer (such as leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma)
      • have had a bone marrow or stem cell transplant in the past 6 months, or are still taking immunosuppressant medicine
      • have been told by a doctor they have a severe lung condition (such as cystic fibrosis, severe asthma or severe COPD)
      • have a condition that means they have a very high risk of getting infections (such as SCID or sickle cell)
      • are
        taking medicine that makes them much more likely to get infections
        (such as high doses of steroids or immuno suppressant medicine)
      • have a serious heart condition and are pregnant

      People at moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

      People at moderate risk from corona virus include people who:

      • are 70 or older
      • have a lung condition that’s not severe (such as asthma, COPD, emphysema or bronchitis)
      • have heart disease (such as heart failure)
      • have diabetes
      • have chronic kidney disease
      • have liver disease (such as hepatitis)
      • have a condition affecting the brain or nerves (such as Parkinson’s disease, motor neurone disease, multiple sclerosis or cerebral palsy)
      • have a condition that means they have a high risk of getting infections
      • are taking medicine that can affect the immune system (such as low doses of steroids)
      • are very obese (a BMI of 40 or above)
      • are pregnant – see advice about pregnancy and corona virus

      What to do if you’re at moderate risk

      If you’re at moderate risk from corona virus, you can go out to work (if you cannot work from home) and for things like getting food or exercising. But you should try to stay at home as much as possible.

       

      Consider the following risks for getting or spreading COVID-19, depending on how you travel:

      Air travel

      Air travel requires spending time in security lines and airport terminals, which can bring you in close contact with other people and frequently touched surfaces. Most viruses and other germs do not spread easily on flights because of how air circulates and is filtered on airplanes. However, social distancing is difficult on crowded flights, and you may have to sit near others (within 6 feet), sometimes for hours. This may increase your risk for exposure to the virus that causes COVID-19.

      Bus or train travel

      Traveling on buses and trains for any length of time can involve sitting or standing within 6 feet of others.

      Car travel

      Making stops along the way for gas, food, or bathroom breaks can put you and your traveling companions in close contact with other people and surfaces.

      RV travel

      You may have to stop less often for food or bathroom breaks, but RV travel typically means staying at RV parks overnight and getting gas and supplies at other public places. These stops may put you and those with you in the RV in close contact with others.

      Social distancing, hand washing, and other preventive measures

      2Q==


      Published: March, 2020

      You’ve gotten the basics down: you’re washing your hands regularly and keeping your distance from friends and family. But you likely still have questions. Are you washing your hands often enough? How exactly will social distancing help? What’s okay to do while social distancing? And how can you strategically stock your pantry and medicine cabinet in order to minimize trips to the grocery store and pharmacy?

      What can I do to protect myself and others from COVID-19?

      The following actions help prevent the spread of COVID-19, as well as other coronaviruses and influenza:

      • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
      • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
      • Stay home when you are sick.
      • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
      • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces every day. High touch surfaces include counters, tabletops, doorknobs, bathroom fixtures, toilets, phones, keyboards, tablets, and bedside tables. A list of products suitable for use against COVID-19 is available here. This list has been pre-approved by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use during the COVID-19 outbreak.
      • Wash your hands often with soap and water.

      Support Our Work

      CovidTeam

      God save us - Thanks !