World

Confirmed
198,547,026
+43,674
Deaths
4,232,892
+601
Recovered
179,285,118
Active
15,029,016
Last updated: August 1, 2021 - 1:58 am (+00:00)

USA Corona Virus Covid Data Table Statistics USA

Confirmed
35,745,024
Deaths
629,315
Recovered
29,666,117
Active
5,449,592
Last updated: August 1, 2021 - 1:58 am (+00:00)

Connecticut Corona Virus Covid Statistics

USA Covid Statistics

USA Covid Virus Statistics Graph

Country and CityTotal CasesDeathsRecovered
California4,034,20964,4160
Texas3,129,80553,4020
Florida2,636,06639,0790
New York2,148,44553,5030
Illinois1,423,57425,9160
Pennsylvania1,229,00227,8500
Georgia1,171,23321,6540
Ohio1,129,27720,4920
North Carolina1,049,28813,6510
New Jersey1,039,35326,6020
Michigan1,009,61121,1730
Arizona927,23518,2460
Tennessee893,55412,7320
Indiana774,66214,0050
Massachusetts719,78018,0820
Missouri695,72610,3100
Virginia694,38411,5320
Wisconsin687,3828,2900
South Carolina617,1489,9350
Minnesota612,7947,7610
Alabama580,19311,5160
Colorado577,9707,0960
Louisiana541,67910,9990
Kentucky483,7197,3780
Oklahoma480,6357,4980
Washington474,5206,1650
Maryland468,7679,8250
Utah432,5392,4510
Iowa410,1666,183368,102
Arkansas385,1136,1230
Nevada356,4015,9120
Connecticut354,3358,2930
Mississippi343,5057,5430
Kansas334,1405,2940
Nebraska228,4502,5500
Oregon219,7562,8860
New Mexico210,4164,4120
Idaho200,5642,1990
West Virginia167,0162,9460
Rhode Island154,3392,7400
South Dakota125,2162,0430
Montana116,4801,7040
North Dakota111,6751,5700
Delaware111,2751,8300
New Hampshire100,6571,3870
Alaska74,8533820
Maine70,4639000
Wyoming65,1277760
District of Columbia50,3981,1490
Hawaii41,9255370
Vermont24,8892600
Last updated: August 1, 2021 - 1:58 am (+00:00)

Connecticut Covid Statistics County

Corona Virus (COVID-19) can make anyone seriously ill. But for some people, the risk is higher.

There are 2 levels of higher risk:

  • high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable)
  • moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable) 

People at high risk from corona virus include people who:

  • have had an organ transplant
  • are having chemotherapy or antibody treatment for cancer, including immunotherapy
  • are having an intense course of radiotherapy (radical radiotherapy) for lung cancer
  • are having targeted cancer treatments that can affect the immune system (such as protein kinase inhibitors or PARP inhibitors)
  • have blood or bone marrow cancer (such as leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma)
  • have had a bone marrow or stem cell transplant in the past 6 months, or are still taking immunosuppressant medicine
  • have been told by a doctor they have a severe lung condition (such as cystic fibrosis, severe asthma or severe COPD)
  • have a condition that means they have a very high risk of getting infections (such as SCID or sickle cell)
  • are
    taking medicine that makes them much more likely to get infections
    (such as high doses of steroids or immuno suppressant medicine)
  • have a serious heart condition and are pregnant

People at moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at moderate risk from corona virus include people who:

  • are 70 or older
  • have a lung condition that’s not severe (such as asthma, COPD, emphysema or bronchitis)
  • have heart disease (such as heart failure)
  • have diabetes
  • have chronic kidney disease
  • have liver disease (such as hepatitis)
  • have a condition affecting the brain or nerves (such as Parkinson’s disease, motor neurone disease, multiple sclerosis or cerebral palsy)
  • have a condition that means they have a high risk of getting infections
  • are taking medicine that can affect the immune system (such as low doses of steroids)
  • are very obese (a BMI of 40 or above)
  • are pregnant – see advice about pregnancy and corona virus

What to do if you’re at moderate risk

If you’re at moderate risk from corona virus, you can go out to work (if you cannot work from home) and for things like getting food or exercising. But you should try to stay at home as much as possible.

 

Consider the following risks for getting or spreading COVID-19, depending on how you travel:

Air travel

Air travel requires spending time in security lines and airport terminals, which can bring you in close contact with other people and frequently touched surfaces. Most viruses and other germs do not spread easily on flights because of how air circulates and is filtered on airplanes. However, social distancing is difficult on crowded flights, and you may have to sit near others (within 6 feet), sometimes for hours. This may increase your risk for exposure to the virus that causes COVID-19.

Bus or train travel

Traveling on buses and trains for any length of time can involve sitting or standing within 6 feet of others.

Car travel

Making stops along the way for gas, food, or bathroom breaks can put you and your traveling companions in close contact with other people and surfaces.

RV travel

You may have to stop less often for food or bathroom breaks, but RV travel typically means staying at RV parks overnight and getting gas and supplies at other public places. These stops may put you and those with you in the RV in close contact with others.

Social distancing, hand washing, and other preventive measures

2Q==


Published: March, 2020

You’ve gotten the basics down: you’re washing your hands regularly and keeping your distance from friends and family. But you likely still have questions. Are you washing your hands often enough? How exactly will social distancing help? What’s okay to do while social distancing? And how can you strategically stock your pantry and medicine cabinet in order to minimize trips to the grocery store and pharmacy?

What can I do to protect myself and others from COVID-19?

The following actions help prevent the spread of COVID-19, as well as other coronaviruses and influenza:

  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces every day. High touch surfaces include counters, tabletops, doorknobs, bathroom fixtures, toilets, phones, keyboards, tablets, and bedside tables. A list of products suitable for use against COVID-19 is available here. This list has been pre-approved by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use during the COVID-19 outbreak.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water.

Support Our Work

CovidTeam

God save us - Thanks !