World

Confirmed
19,759,460
+226,928
Deaths
727,989
+4,805
Recovered
12,667,754
Active
6,363,717
Last updated: August 8, 2020 - 9:33 pm (+00:00)

USA Corona Virus Covid Data Table Statistics USA

Confirmed
5,144,075
+48,551
Deaths
164,976
+882
Recovered
2,633,470
Active
2,345,629
Last updated: August 8, 2020 - 9:33 pm (+00:00)

Georgia Corona Virus Covid Statistics

USA Covid Statistics

USA Covid Virus Statistics Graph

Country and CityTotal CasesDeathsRecovered
California545,78710,1890
Florida526,5778,2380
Texas481,4838,343331,668
New York420,34532,7560
Georgia213,4274,1860
Illinois192,6987,6310
Arizona186,1074,1370
New Jersey184,42915,8690
North Carolina134,7662,1600
Louisiana128,7464,0890
Massachusetts120,7118,7210
Tennessee118,7821,20679,357
Pennsylvania118,09213,6920
Ohio99,9693,6680
South Carolina99,4602,0070
Virginia99,1892,3220
Alabama96,5921,7140
Michigan96,1916,5200
Maryland94,5813,5775,899
Indiana73,2873,0130
Mississippi66,6461,8740
Washington61,5871,6720
Minnesota60,1011,67752,768
Wisconsin59,9339960
Missouri57,3751,3010
Nevada55,4199490
Connecticut50,3204,4410
Colorado49,8931,8570
Iowa48,11292536,850
Arkansas48,03952140,360
Utah43,7513350
Oklahoma43,08060335,745
Kentucky34,5787728,523
Kansas30,6383800
Nebraska28,1043450
Idaho23,9222290
New Mexico21,9656759,166
Oregon20,6363480
Rhode Island19,7381,0140
Delaware15,5025908,416
District of Columbia12,65359010,124
South Dakota9,4771460
West Virginia7,5631315,609
North Dakota7,5081126,268
New Hampshire6,7794195,995
Montana4,889753,255
Alaska4,373261,254
Maine4,0261253,504
Hawaii3,115311,467
Wyoming3,013282,462
Vermont1,454581,272
Last updated: August 8, 2020 - 9:33 pm (+00:00)

Georgia Covid Statistics County

Corona Virus (COVID-19) can make anyone seriously ill. But for some people, the risk is higher.

There are 2 levels of higher risk:

  • high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable)
  • moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable) 

People at high risk from corona virus include people who:

  • have had an organ transplant
  • are having chemotherapy or antibody treatment for cancer, including immunotherapy
  • are having an intense course of radiotherapy (radical radiotherapy) for lung cancer
  • are having targeted cancer treatments that can affect the immune system (such as protein kinase inhibitors or PARP inhibitors)
  • have blood or bone marrow cancer (such as leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma)
  • have had a bone marrow or stem cell transplant in the past 6 months, or are still taking immunosuppressant medicine
  • have been told by a doctor they have a severe lung condition (such as cystic fibrosis, severe asthma or severe COPD)
  • have a condition that means they have a very high risk of getting infections (such as SCID or sickle cell)
  • are
    taking medicine that makes them much more likely to get infections
    (such as high doses of steroids or immuno suppressant medicine)
  • have a serious heart condition and are pregnant

People at moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at moderate risk from corona virus include people who:

  • are 70 or older
  • have a lung condition that’s not severe (such as asthma, COPD, emphysema or bronchitis)
  • have heart disease (such as heart failure)
  • have diabetes
  • have chronic kidney disease
  • have liver disease (such as hepatitis)
  • have a condition affecting the brain or nerves (such as Parkinson’s disease, motor neurone disease, multiple sclerosis or cerebral palsy)
  • have a condition that means they have a high risk of getting infections
  • are taking medicine that can affect the immune system (such as low doses of steroids)
  • are very obese (a BMI of 40 or above)
  • are pregnant – see advice about pregnancy and corona virus

What to do if you’re at moderate risk

If you’re at moderate risk from corona virus, you can go out to work (if you cannot work from home) and for things like getting food or exercising. But you should try to stay at home as much as possible.

 

Consider the following risks for getting or spreading COVID-19, depending on how you travel:

Air travel

Air travel requires spending time in security lines and airport terminals, which can bring you in close contact with other people and frequently touched surfaces. Most viruses and other germs do not spread easily on flights because of how air circulates and is filtered on airplanes. However, social distancing is difficult on crowded flights, and you may have to sit near others (within 6 feet), sometimes for hours. This may increase your risk for exposure to the virus that causes COVID-19.

Bus or train travel

Traveling on buses and trains for any length of time can involve sitting or standing within 6 feet of others.

Car travel

Making stops along the way for gas, food, or bathroom breaks can put you and your traveling companions in close contact with other people and surfaces.

RV travel

You may have to stop less often for food or bathroom breaks, but RV travel typically means staying at RV parks overnight and getting gas and supplies at other public places. These stops may put you and those with you in the RV in close contact with others.

Social distancing, hand washing, and other preventive measures

2Q==


Published: March, 2020

You’ve gotten the basics down: you’re washing your hands regularly and keeping your distance from friends and family. But you likely still have questions. Are you washing your hands often enough? How exactly will social distancing help? What’s okay to do while social distancing? And how can you strategically stock your pantry and medicine cabinet in order to minimize trips to the grocery store and pharmacy?

What can I do to protect myself and others from COVID-19?

The following actions help prevent the spread of COVID-19, as well as other coronaviruses and influenza:

  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces every day. High touch surfaces include counters, tabletops, doorknobs, bathroom fixtures, toilets, phones, keyboards, tablets, and bedside tables. A list of products suitable for use against COVID-19 is available here. This list has been pre-approved by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use during the COVID-19 outbreak.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water.

Support Our Work

CovidTeam

God save us - Thanks !