World

Confirmed
343,396,564
+405,132
Deaths
5,594,010
+1,073
Recovered
275,075,542
Active
62,727,012
Last updated: January 21, 2022 - 9:50 am (+00:00)

USA Corona Virus Covid Data Table Statistics USA

Confirmed
70,544,862
Deaths
883,903
Recovered
44,047,799
Active
25,613,160
Last updated: January 21, 2022 - 9:50 am (+00:00)

Massachusetts Corona Virus Covid Statistics

USA Covid Statistics

USA Covid Virus Statistics Graph

Country and CityTotal CasesDeathsRecovered
California7,487,21278,5290
Texas5,746,85977,9860
Florida5,242,38663,5690
New York4,610,69163,9800
Illinois2,736,60133,2780
Pennsylvania2,523,95639,0930
Ohio2,460,86931,2450
North Carolina2,167,62620,1190
Georgia2,160,53932,0300
Michigan2,077,40531,2390
New Jersey2,037,69030,4760
Arizona1,683,91525,4290
Tennessee1,675,93121,7270
Massachusetts1,519,78321,2950
Indiana1,510,68420,6370
Virginia1,434,68615,8530
Wisconsin1,433,46011,8670
Missouri1,250,93717,0240
South Carolina1,249,63215,0530
Minnesota1,205,06911,2550
Colorado1,173,24110,9550
Washington1,141,18410,4250
Alabama1,104,35616,7920
Louisiana1,097,42215,2830
Kentucky1,051,71912,6920
Maryland922,61312,9360
Oklahoma866,40311,8730
Utah814,5474,0190
Iowa718,7018,317546,565
Arkansas713,6439,4700
Mississippi673,87310,7070
Connecticut667,2309,6830
Kansas660,9517,3260
Nevada607,8578,7090
Oregon559,9605,9160
New Mexico431,8876,2310
Nebraska407,8043,5620
West Virginia401,7965,5900
Idaho352,5094,3190
Rhode Island324,2343,2240
New Hampshire254,7152,1230
Delaware233,8432,4500
Montana220,6992,9670
South Dakota214,4732,5820
North Dakota205,3842,1070
Alaska187,6551,0270
Hawaii180,8381,1260
Maine164,3241,6910
Wyoming133,4951,6010
District of Columbia126,6751,2640
Vermont93,4925070
Last updated: January 21, 2022 - 9:50 am (+00:00)

Massachusetts Covid Statistics County

Corona Virus (COVID-19) can make anyone seriously ill. But for some people, the risk is higher.

There are 2 levels of higher risk:

  • high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable)
  • moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable) 

People at high risk from corona virus include people who:

  • have had an organ transplant
  • are having chemotherapy or antibody treatment for cancer, including immunotherapy
  • are having an intense course of radiotherapy (radical radiotherapy) for lung cancer
  • are having targeted cancer treatments that can affect the immune system (such as protein kinase inhibitors or PARP inhibitors)
  • have blood or bone marrow cancer (such as leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma)
  • have had a bone marrow or stem cell transplant in the past 6 months, or are still taking immunosuppressant medicine
  • have been told by a doctor they have a severe lung condition (such as cystic fibrosis, severe asthma or severe COPD)
  • have a condition that means they have a very high risk of getting infections (such as SCID or sickle cell)
  • are
    taking medicine that makes them much more likely to get infections
    (such as high doses of steroids or immuno suppressant medicine)
  • have a serious heart condition and are pregnant

People at moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at moderate risk from corona virus include people who:

  • are 70 or older
  • have a lung condition that’s not severe (such as asthma, COPD, emphysema or bronchitis)
  • have heart disease (such as heart failure)
  • have diabetes
  • have chronic kidney disease
  • have liver disease (such as hepatitis)
  • have a condition affecting the brain or nerves (such as Parkinson’s disease, motor neurone disease, multiple sclerosis or cerebral palsy)
  • have a condition that means they have a high risk of getting infections
  • are taking medicine that can affect the immune system (such as low doses of steroids)
  • are very obese (a BMI of 40 or above)
  • are pregnant – see advice about pregnancy and corona virus

What to do if you’re at moderate risk

If you’re at moderate risk from corona virus, you can go out to work (if you cannot work from home) and for things like getting food or exercising. But you should try to stay at home as much as possible.

 

Consider the following risks for getting or spreading COVID-19, depending on how you travel:

Air travel

Air travel requires spending time in security lines and airport terminals, which can bring you in close contact with other people and frequently touched surfaces. Most viruses and other germs do not spread easily on flights because of how air circulates and is filtered on airplanes. However, social distancing is difficult on crowded flights, and you may have to sit near others (within 6 feet), sometimes for hours. This may increase your risk for exposure to the virus that causes COVID-19.

Bus or train travel

Traveling on buses and trains for any length of time can involve sitting or standing within 6 feet of others.

Car travel

Making stops along the way for gas, food, or bathroom breaks can put you and your traveling companions in close contact with other people and surfaces.

RV travel

You may have to stop less often for food or bathroom breaks, but RV travel typically means staying at RV parks overnight and getting gas and supplies at other public places. These stops may put you and those with you in the RV in close contact with others.

Social distancing, hand washing, and other preventive measures

2Q==


Published: March, 2020

You’ve gotten the basics down: you’re washing your hands regularly and keeping your distance from friends and family. But you likely still have questions. Are you washing your hands often enough? How exactly will social distancing help? What’s okay to do while social distancing? And how can you strategically stock your pantry and medicine cabinet in order to minimize trips to the grocery store and pharmacy?

What can I do to protect myself and others from COVID-19?

The following actions help prevent the spread of COVID-19, as well as other coronaviruses and influenza:

  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces every day. High touch surfaces include counters, tabletops, doorknobs, bathroom fixtures, toilets, phones, keyboards, tablets, and bedside tables. A list of products suitable for use against COVID-19 is available here. This list has been pre-approved by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use during the COVID-19 outbreak.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water.

Support Our Work

CovidTeam

God save us - Thanks !