World

Confirmed
229,704,557
+364,684
Deaths
4,711,185
+5,186
Recovered
206,374,199
Active
18,619,173
Last updated: September 20, 2021 - 11:43 pm (+00:00)

USA Corona Virus Covid Data Table Statistics USA

Confirmed
43,038,498
+64,708
Deaths
693,212
+532
Recovered
32,610,970
Active
9,734,316
Last updated: September 20, 2021 - 11:43 pm (+00:00)

South Dakota Corona Virus Covid Statistics

USA Covid Statistics

USA Covid Virus Statistics Graph

Country and CityTotal CasesDeathsRecovered
California4,654,24868,1060
Texas3,926,75562,3230
Florida3,503,97651,8840
New York2,371,07656,1840
Illinois1,595,18827,1750
Georgia1,519,52224,4600
Pennsylvania1,380,36428,8620
Ohio1,347,20521,4710
North Carolina1,332,54415,6360
Tennessee1,178,16814,3410
New Jersey1,133,22827,1900
Michigan1,107,76521,9820
Arizona1,068,82319,5130
Indiana929,98615,0830
Virginia827,19712,2420
South Carolina819,20411,6640
Missouri817,99211,7660
Massachusetts790,95318,4450
Alabama772,31113,2100
Wisconsin772,0898,7030
Louisiana725,63713,4180
Minnesota681,7068,0760
Kentucky658,2318,3390
Colorado652,9017,5630
Washington626,8317,2680
Oklahoma592,0748,5180
Maryland519,32510,2630
Utah494,3782,8040
Arkansas484,3177,4350
Mississippi473,4139,2140
Iowa468,2236,401386,822
Nevada412,3176,8800
Kansas398,0545,8830
Connecticut385,7888,4630
Oregon309,8413,5690
Nebraska257,7872,6260
New Mexico246,2294,6890
Idaho243,5652,6490
West Virginia224,4353,4240
Rhode Island169,3502,8150
Montana141,3391,8870
South Dakota139,9562,1000
Delaware128,2531,9200
North Dakota126,0181,6180
New Hampshire114,3221,4570
Alaska99,5904590
Wyoming85,4999180
Maine83,9109840
Hawaii75,4807140
District of Columbia59,5631,1670
Vermont31,6342980
Last updated: September 20, 2021 - 11:43 pm (+00:00)

South Dakota Covid Statistics County

Corona Virus (COVID-19) can make anyone seriously ill. But for some people, the risk is higher.

There are 2 levels of higher risk:

  • high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable)
  • moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable) 

People at high risk from corona virus include people who:

  • have had an organ transplant
  • are having chemotherapy or antibody treatment for cancer, including immunotherapy
  • are having an intense course of radiotherapy (radical radiotherapy) for lung cancer
  • are having targeted cancer treatments that can affect the immune system (such as protein kinase inhibitors or PARP inhibitors)
  • have blood or bone marrow cancer (such as leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma)
  • have had a bone marrow or stem cell transplant in the past 6 months, or are still taking immunosuppressant medicine
  • have been told by a doctor they have a severe lung condition (such as cystic fibrosis, severe asthma or severe COPD)
  • have a condition that means they have a very high risk of getting infections (such as SCID or sickle cell)
  • are
    taking medicine that makes them much more likely to get infections
    (such as high doses of steroids or immuno suppressant medicine)
  • have a serious heart condition and are pregnant

People at moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at moderate risk from corona virus include people who:

  • are 70 or older
  • have a lung condition that’s not severe (such as asthma, COPD, emphysema or bronchitis)
  • have heart disease (such as heart failure)
  • have diabetes
  • have chronic kidney disease
  • have liver disease (such as hepatitis)
  • have a condition affecting the brain or nerves (such as Parkinson’s disease, motor neurone disease, multiple sclerosis or cerebral palsy)
  • have a condition that means they have a high risk of getting infections
  • are taking medicine that can affect the immune system (such as low doses of steroids)
  • are very obese (a BMI of 40 or above)
  • are pregnant – see advice about pregnancy and corona virus

What to do if you’re at moderate risk

If you’re at moderate risk from corona virus, you can go out to work (if you cannot work from home) and for things like getting food or exercising. But you should try to stay at home as much as possible.

 

Consider the following risks for getting or spreading COVID-19, depending on how you travel:

Air travel

Air travel requires spending time in security lines and airport terminals, which can bring you in close contact with other people and frequently touched surfaces. Most viruses and other germs do not spread easily on flights because of how air circulates and is filtered on airplanes. However, social distancing is difficult on crowded flights, and you may have to sit near others (within 6 feet), sometimes for hours. This may increase your risk for exposure to the virus that causes COVID-19.

Bus or train travel

Traveling on buses and trains for any length of time can involve sitting or standing within 6 feet of others.

Car travel

Making stops along the way for gas, food, or bathroom breaks can put you and your traveling companions in close contact with other people and surfaces.

RV travel

You may have to stop less often for food or bathroom breaks, but RV travel typically means staying at RV parks overnight and getting gas and supplies at other public places. These stops may put you and those with you in the RV in close contact with others.

Social distancing, hand washing, and other preventive measures

2Q==


Published: March, 2020

You’ve gotten the basics down: you’re washing your hands regularly and keeping your distance from friends and family. But you likely still have questions. Are you washing your hands often enough? How exactly will social distancing help? What’s okay to do while social distancing? And how can you strategically stock your pantry and medicine cabinet in order to minimize trips to the grocery store and pharmacy?

What can I do to protect myself and others from COVID-19?

The following actions help prevent the spread of COVID-19, as well as other coronaviruses and influenza:

  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces every day. High touch surfaces include counters, tabletops, doorknobs, bathroom fixtures, toilets, phones, keyboards, tablets, and bedside tables. A list of products suitable for use against COVID-19 is available here. This list has been pre-approved by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use during the COVID-19 outbreak.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water.

Support Our Work

CovidTeam

God save us - Thanks !