World

Confirmed
95,553,377
+87,044
Deaths
2,041,232
+2,101
Recovered
68,267,679
Active
25,244,466
Last updated: January 18, 2021 - 11:01 am (+00:00)

Europe

Confirmed
27,559,336
+39,088
Deaths
627,987
+1,015
Recovered
14,778,268
Active
12,153,081
Last updated: January 18, 2021 - 11:01 am (+00:00)

UK Corona Covid Virus Covid Statistics

UK Corona Virus Covid Data Table Statistics UK

Confirmed
3,395,959
Deaths
89,261
Recovered
1,534,736
Active
1,771,962
Last updated: January 18, 2021 - 11:01 am (+00:00)

UK Corona Virus Covid Data Table Statistics UK

Confirmed
3,395,959
Deaths
89,261
Recovered
1,534,736
Active
1,771,962
Last updated: January 18, 2021 - 11:01 am (+00:00)
Country and CityTotal CasesDeathsRecovered
England2,958,10478,0760
Wales180,1614,2740
Scotland162,3335,3050
Northern Ireland95,3611,6060
Last updated: January 18, 2021 - 11:01 am (+00:00)

Europe

  • Confirmed
    Deaths
    Recovered
  • Total
    27,559,336
    627,987
    14,778,268
    Last updated: January 18, 2021 - 11:01 am (+00:00)

    World

    Confirmed
    95,553,377
    +87,044
    Deaths
    2,041,232
    +2,101
    Recovered
    68,267,679
    Active
    25,244,466
    Last updated: January 18, 2021 - 11:01 am (+00:00)
    Country and CityTotal CasesToday casesDeathsToday deathsRecovered
    USA Corona Virus Covid Data USA 24,482,0500407,202014,428,351
    India Corona Virus Covid Data India 10,572,6720152,456010,211,342
    Brazil Corona Virus Covid Data Brazil 8,488,0990209,86807,411,654
    Russia Corona Virus Covid Data Russia 3,591,06622,85766,0374712,978,764
    UK Corona Virus Covid Data UK 3,395,959089,26101,534,736
    France Corona Virus Covid Data France 2,910,989070,2830208,071
    Turkey Corona Virus Covid Data Turkey 2,387,101023,99702,262,864
    Italy Corona Virus Covid Data Italy 2,381,277082,17701,745,726
    Spain Corona Virus Covid Data Spain 2,252,164053,31400
    Germany Corona Virus Covid Data Germany 2,050,099047,44001,691,700
    Colombia Corona Virus Covid Data Colombia 1,908,413048,63101,729,633
    Argentina Corona Virus Covid Data Argentina 1,799,243045,40701,583,465
    Mexico Corona Virus Covid Data Mexico 1,641,42811,170140,7044631,223,108
    Poland Corona Virus Covid Data Poland 1,438,9143,27133,407521,187,719
    South Africa Corona Virus Covid Data South Africa 1,337,926037,10501,098,441
    Iran Corona Virus Covid Data Iran 1,336,2175,80656,886831,125,499
    Ukraine Corona Virus Covid Data Ukraine 1,163,7163,03420,86967871,196
    Peru Corona Virus Covid Data Peru 1,064,909038,8710982,111
    Indonesia Corona Virus Covid Data Indonesia 917,0159,08626,282295745,935
    Netherlands Corona Virus Covid Data Netherlands 912,554013,00600
    Czechia Corona Virus Covid Data Czechia 891,8522,61814,44963732,446
    Canada Corona Virus Covid Data Canada 708,619018,0140615,324
    Romania Corona Virus Covid Data Romania 693,644017,2210622,414
    Belgium Corona Virus Covid Data Belgium 678,8391,63020,4353946,959
    Chile Corona Virus Covid Data Chile 669,832017,4770626,528
    Iraq Corona Virus Covid Data Iraq 608,232012,9440569,429
    Israel Corona Virus Covid Data Israel 552,4154,0834,0050467,790
    Portugal Corona Virus Covid Data Portugal 549,80108,8610406,929
    Bangladesh Corona Virus Covid Data Bangladesh 528,3296977,92216473,173
    Sweden Corona Virus Covid Data Sweden 523,486010,32300
    Pakistan Corona Virus Covid Data Pakistan 521,2111,92010,99746475,228
    Philippines Corona Virus Covid Data Philippines 502,7362,1639,90914465,988
    Switzerland Corona Virus Covid Data Switzerland 495,22808,6820317,600
    Morocco Corona Virus Covid Data Morocco 459,67107,9420434,925
    Austria Corona Virus Covid Data Austria 394,9391,1617,12240370,865
    Serbia Corona Virus Covid Data Serbia 372,53303,750031,536
    Saudi Arabia Corona Virus Covid Data Saudi Arabia 364,92906,3230356,687
    Hungary Corona Virus Covid Data Hungary 352,70387511,40968230,441
    Japan Corona Virus Covid Data Japan 322,29604,4460248,488
    Jordan Corona Virus Covid Data Jordan 314,51404,1450298,868
    Panama Corona Virus Covid Data Panama 298,01904,7870238,999
    Nepal Corona Virus Covid Data Nepal 267,32201,9590261,444
    UAE Corona Virus Covid Data UAE 256,7323,4717516228,364
    Lebanon Corona Virus Covid Data Lebanon 252,81201,9060153,038
    Georgia Corona Virus Covid Data Georgia 247,9151102,95825234,636
    Ecuador Corona Virus Covid Data Ecuador 231,482014,3190199,332
    Azerbaijan Corona Virus Covid Data Azerbaijan 227,27303,0090215,268
    Belarus Corona Virus Covid Data Belarus 225,46101,5820209,208
    Croatia Corona Virus Covid Data Croatia 225,1281744,65539217,197
    Slovakia Corona Virus Covid Data Slovakia 224,3851,0603,52652171,092
    Bulgaria Corona Virus Covid Data Bulgaria 211,81308,4830156,722
    Dominican Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Dominican Republic 193,11802,4370143,050
    Denmark Corona Virus Covid Data Denmark 189,08801,7750168,379
    Bolivia Corona Virus Covid Data Bolivia 187,1831,5039,63640143,437
    Costa Rica Corona Virus Covid Data Costa Rica 184,18702,4160141,374
    Tunisia Corona Virus Covid Data Tunisia 180,09005,6920128,992
    Ireland Corona Virus Covid Data Ireland 172,72602,608023,364
    Kazakhstan Corona Virus Covid Data Kazakhstan 169,0991,0032,3490153,503
    Lithuania Corona Virus Covid Data Lithuania 167,9924762,46924104,297
    Armenia Corona Virus Covid Data Armenia 164,676902,9986153,064
    Malaysia Corona Virus Covid Data Malaysia 161,7403,3066054122,344
    Kuwait Corona Virus Covid Data Kuwait 157,77709470151,142
    Egypt Corona Virus Covid Data Egypt 156,39708,5830122,993
    Moldova Corona Virus Covid Data Moldova 152,85403,2500143,150
    Palestine Corona Virus Covid Data Palestine 152,03101,7180139,131
    Slovenia Corona Virus Covid Data Slovenia 149,4242933,20626122,745
    Guatemala Corona Virus Covid Data Guatemala 148,88805,2540134,344
    Greece Corona Virus Covid Data Greece 148,60705,46909,989
    Qatar Corona Virus Covid Data Qatar 147,27702460143,858
    Myanmar Corona Virus Covid Data Myanmar 134,31802,9550117,663
    Honduras Corona Virus Covid Data Honduras 134,1116043,354660,132
    Oman Corona Virus Covid Data Oman 132,0112211,5142124,213
    Ethiopia Corona Virus Covid Data Ethiopia 131,19502,0300116,147
    Paraguay Corona Virus Covid Data Paraguay 122,16002,505097,588
    Venezuela Corona Virus Covid Data Venezuela 119,80301,1060113,002
    Bosnia Corona Virus Covid Data Bosnia 117,9739624,4726185,883
    Nigeria Corona Virus Covid Data Nigeria 110,38701,435089,317
    Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Corona Virus Covid Data Libyan Arab Jamahiriya 109,8697811,6983387,197
    Algeria Corona Virus Covid Data Algeria 103,83302,836070,554
    Kenya Corona Virus Covid Data Kenya 99,16201,731083,350
    Bahrain Corona Virus Covid Data Bahrain 97,6070360094,297
    Macedonia Corona Virus Covid Data Macedonia 88,93802,702073,601
    China Corona Virus Covid Data China 88,3361094,635082,400
    Kyrgyzstan Corona Virus Covid Data Kyrgyzstan 83,178691,387379,104
    Uzbekistan Corona Virus Covid Data Uzbekistan 78,03668619076,538
    S. Korea Corona Virus Covid Data S. Korea 72,7293891,2641558,723
    Albania Corona Virus Covid Data Albania 67,69001,277040,453
    Singapore Corona Virus Covid Data Singapore 59,1271429058,846
    Norway Corona Virus Covid Data Norway 58,6510517046,611
    Ghana Corona Virus Covid Data Ghana 57,7140346055,592
    Latvia Corona Virus Covid Data Latvia 55,908244983541,817
    Montenegro Corona Virus Covid Data Montenegro 55,4930745045,348
    Afghanistan Corona Virus Covid Data Afghanistan 54,141792,346346,359
    Sri Lanka Corona Virus Covid Data Sri Lanka 53,0620264045,171
    El Salvador Corona Virus Covid Data El Salvador 51,4373301,4981145,223
    Luxembourg Corona Virus Covid Data Luxembourg 48,8520552045,654
    Finland Corona Virus Covid Data Finland 40,505168618031,000
    Uganda Corona Virus Covid Data Uganda 38,0850304013,083
    Zambia Corona Virus Covid Data Zambia 37,6050546026,159
    Estonia Corona Virus Covid Data Estonia 37,344265333826,669
    Uruguay Corona Virus Covid Data Uruguay 32,3780311023,910
    Namibia Corona Virus Covid Data Namibia 30,3630285026,931
    Cyprus Corona Virus Covid Data Cyprus 28,968017002,057
    Australia Corona Virus Covid Data Australia 28,72113909025,920
    Cameroon Corona Virus Covid Data Cameroon 28,0100455026,861
    Zimbabwe Corona Virus Covid Data Zimbabwe 27,2030713016,512
    Mozambique Corona Virus Covid Data Mozambique 26,5510241018,607
    Sudan Corona Virus Covid Data Sudan 26,27901,603015,688
    Côte d'Ivoire Corona Virus Covid Data Côte d'Ivoire 25,2410141023,331
    Senegal Corona Virus Covid Data Senegal 23,2241965261119,414
    DRC Corona Virus Covid Data DRC 21,060152634314,810
    Angola Corona Virus Covid Data Angola 18,8750436016,347
    Madagascar Corona Virus Covid Data Madagascar 18,3010273017,609
    Cuba Corona Virus Covid Data Cuba 18,1510170013,543
    French Polynesia Corona Virus Covid Data French Polynesia 17,635012604,842
    Botswana Corona Virus Covid Data Botswana 17,365071013,519
    Mauritania Corona Virus Covid Data Mauritania 16,0390402014,504
    Malta Corona Virus Covid Data Malta 15,5880239012,596
    French Guiana Corona Virus Covid Data French Guiana 14,97507409,995
    Maldives Corona Virus Covid Data Maldives 14,513049013,540
    Jamaica Corona Virus Covid Data Jamaica 14,1610324011,709
    Guinea Corona Virus Covid Data Guinea 14,114081013,338
    Tajikistan Corona Virus Covid Data Tajikistan 13,308090013,218
    Syrian Arab Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Syrian Arab Republic 13,036083206,548
    Cabo Verde Corona Virus Covid Data Cabo Verde 12,9930119012,219
    Swaziland Corona Virus Covid Data Swaziland 12,944037608,222
    Malawi Corona Virus Covid Data Malawi 12,470031406,036
    Thailand Corona Virus Covid Data Thailand 12,4233697009,206
    Belize Corona Virus Covid Data Belize 11,5800281010,694
    Rwanda Corona Virus Covid Data Rwanda 11,032014207,363
    Haiti Corona Virus Covid Data Haiti 10,781024008,920
    Gabon Corona Virus Covid Data Gabon 9,89906609,658
    Hong Kong Corona Virus Covid Data Hong Kong 9,66510716318,786
    Réunion Corona Virus Covid Data Réunion 9,44604509,053
    Burkina Faso Corona Virus Covid Data Burkina Faso 9,188010207,391
    Andorra Corona Virus Covid Data Andorra 9,08309108,154
    Guadeloupe Corona Virus Covid Data Guadeloupe 8,886015402,242
    Bahamas Corona Virus Covid Data Bahamas 8,032017506,525
    Mali Corona Virus Covid Data Mali 7,839031005,562
    Congo Corona Virus Covid Data Congo 7,709011405,846
    Suriname Corona Virus Covid Data Suriname 7,527014106,758
    Trinidad and Tobago Corona Virus Covid Data Trinidad and Tobago 7,393013206,930
    Guyana Corona Virus Covid Data Guyana 6,908017006,165
    Mayotte Corona Virus Covid Data Mayotte 6,61105802,964
    Aruba Corona Virus Covid Data Aruba 6,43505205,923
    Lesotho Corona Virus Covid Data Lesotho 6,37109301,635
    Martinique Corona Virus Covid Data Martinique 6,263044098
    Nicaragua Corona Virus Covid Data Nicaragua 6,152016704,225
    Iceland Corona Virus Covid Data Iceland 5,95602905,767
    Djibouti Corona Virus Covid Data Djibouti 5,90506105,822
    Equatorial Guinea Corona Virus Covid Data Equatorial Guinea 5,36598605,191
    Central African Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Central African Republic 4,97306304,885
    Somalia Corona Virus Covid Data Somalia 4,744013003,666
    Curaçao Corona Virus Covid Data Curaçao 4,51401904,286
    Togo Corona Virus Covid Data Togo 4,30207303,775
    Niger Corona Virus Covid Data Niger 4,156014003,044
    Gambia Corona Virus Covid Data Gambia 3,910012703,692
    South Sudan Corona Virus Covid Data South Sudan 3,69306303,181
    Gibraltar Corona Virus Covid Data Gibraltar 3,67004302,689
    Benin Corona Virus Covid Data Benin 3,41304603,245
    Channel Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Channel Islands 3,36307803,049
    Sierra Leone Corona Virus Covid Data Sierra Leone 3,00607702,082
    Chad Corona Virus Covid Data Chad 2,895011102,130
    San Marino Corona Virus Covid Data San Marino 2,77806502,455
    Guinea-Bissau Corona Virus Covid Data Guinea-Bissau 2,50904502,405
    Liechtenstein Corona Virus Covid Data Liechtenstein 2,38904902,264
    New Zealand Corona Virus Covid Data New Zealand 2,26262502,152
    Yemen Corona Virus Covid Data Yemen 2,112061201,419
    Liberia Corona Virus Covid Data Liberia 1,88708401,701
    Eritrea Corona Virus Covid Data Eritrea 1,8770601,073
    Sint Maarten Corona Virus Covid Data Sint Maarten 1,65602701,501
    Comoros Corona Virus Covid Data Comoros 1,59204501,075
    Vietnam Corona Virus Covid Data Vietnam 1,53703501,380
    Mongolia Corona Virus Covid Data Mongolia 1,526920967
    Burundi Corona Virus Covid Data Burundi 1,236020773
    Monaco Corona Virus Covid Data Monaco 1,205070995
    Sao Tome and Principe Corona Virus Covid Data Sao Tome and Principe 1,1420170993
    Turks and Caicos Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Turks and Caicos Islands 1,102060890
    Barbados Corona Virus Covid Data Barbados 1,095070493
    Saint Martin Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Martin 1,0760120855
    Taiwan Corona Virus Covid Data Taiwan 862770756
    Bhutan Corona Virus Covid Data Bhutan 842010574
    Papua New Guinea Corona Virus Covid Data Papua New Guinea 834090755
    Diamond Princess Corona Virus Covid Data Diamond Princess 7120130699
    Seychelles Corona Virus Covid Data Seychelles 705020539
    Bermuda Corona Virus Covid Data Bermuda 6700120583
    Faroe Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Faroe Islands 649010641
    Saint Lucia Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Lucia 611080329
    Mauritius Corona Virus Covid Data Mauritius 5470100516
    Tanzania Corona Virus Covid Data Tanzania 5090210183
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 4941610118
    Cambodia Corona Virus Covid Data Cambodia 439000386
    Isle of Man Corona Virus Covid Data Isle of Man 4280250354
    Cayman Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Cayman Islands 374020328
    Caribbean Netherlands Corona Virus Covid Data Caribbean Netherlands 360030244
    St. Barth Corona Virus Covid Data St. Barth 251010172
    Antigua and Barbuda Corona Virus Covid Data Antigua and Barbuda 189060156
    Brunei Corona Virus Covid Data Brunei 174030169
    Grenada Corona Virus Covid Data Grenada 139010129
    British Virgin Islands Corona Virus Covid Data British Virgin Islands 11401095
    Dominica Corona Virus Covid Data Dominica 110000102
    Fiji Corona Virus Covid Data Fiji 5502053
    Timor-Leste Corona Virus Covid Data Timor-Leste 5200049
    Macao Corona Virus Covid Data Macao 4600046
    New Caledonia Corona Virus Covid Data New Caledonia 4400043
    Lao People's Democratic Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Lao People's Democratic Republic 4100041
    Saint Kitts and Nevis Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Kitts and Nevis 3400032
    Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Corona Virus Covid Data Falkland Islands (Malvinas) 3200027
    Greenland Corona Virus Covid Data Greenland 3000029
    Holy See (Vatican City State) Corona Virus Covid Data Holy See (Vatican City State) 2700015
    Solomon Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Solomon Islands 1700010
    Saint Pierre Miquelon Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Pierre Miquelon 1600016
    Anguilla Corona Virus Covid Data Anguilla 1500015
    Montserrat Corona Virus Covid Data Montserrat 1301012
    Western Sahara Corona Virus Covid Data Western Sahara 100108
    MS Zaandam Corona Virus Covid Data MS Zaandam 90207
    Marshall Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Marshall Islands 40004
    Wallis and Futuna Corona Virus Covid Data Wallis and Futuna 40001
    Samoa Corona Virus Covid Data Samoa 20002
    Micronesia Corona Virus Covid Data Micronesia 10000
    Vanuatu Corona Virus Covid Data Vanuatu 10001
    Last updated: January 18, 2021 - 11:01 am (+00:00)
    • Coronavirus live news: Germany 'a long way from where we want to be,' says minister; 22,857 new cases in Russia

      German health minister says more needs to be done to bring virus under control despite falling cases; Russia reaches 3,591,066 casesBiden plan to vaccinate 100m people in 100 days ‘doable’ Bolsonaro rival says vaccine is ‘triumph of science against denialists’All adults in UK to be offered vaccine by September, says minister‘An unmitigated disaster’: America’s year of CovidSee all our coronavirus coverage 10.37am GMTSingapore has urged workers at its national airline to help make it the world’s first carrier with all staff vaccinated against Covid-19, with Singapore Airlines CEO Goh Phong Choon also encouraging employees to receive shots.Vaccinating Singapore’s 37,000 frontline aviation and maritime staff is seen as key to reopening borders of the island-state, which is preparing to host events such as the World Economic Forum’s annual meeting and the Shangri-La Dialogue Asian security summit in a few months’ time. 10.15am GMTMalawi is set to roll out a first set of anti-coronavirus restrictions this week, the president said, after overruling a court ban on lockdown measures to tackle a surge in cases.Daily life had been unfolding normally in the southern African country since its High Court barred the government from confining citizens to limit the spread of Covid-19, AFP reports. Continue reading...

    • UK Covid live: Starmer says PM's decision to abstain on extending £20-per-week benefit uplift 'pathetic'

      Latest news: Nadhim Zahawi criticises Sir Keir Starmer’s motion calling for government to abandon plans to scrap uplift to universal creditScrap benefits cut to stop millions falling into poverty, PM toldLondon to start trialling first 24-hour vaccination centresLord Sumption tells stage 4 cancer patient her life is ‘less valuable’When and how will I get a Covid vaccine in the UK?Coronavirus – latest updates 10.40am GMTNadhim Zahawi, the vaccine deployment minister, made his comments about Labour this morning (see 9.20am) in the midst of a long round of interviews about the vaccination programme. Here are the main points he was making.There is some really good early data from Israel, where they have vaccinated 20% of the over-60s and they are beginning to see, two weeks later, a marked reduction in the serious illness and death in that same cohort. So, two weeks after mid-February, we should be seeing a marked reduction in death and of course serious illness.[It should be in the] first, second week of March, where you should be seeing very clear evidence of a sort of a break in the correlation between infection rates and hospitalisation and obviously death, because this is a race against death.But of course, there are a lot of unknowns, we don’t know the impact on transmission of the vaccines yet. There are lots of caveats on this so I don’t want to sort of over-promise and under-deliver on this.I think that is discriminatory. We’re not that sort of country and I think it’s important we do it by persuasion.We now have built a deployment infrastructure that can deploy as much vaccine as it comes through. And so it’s the vaccine supply - which remains lumpy, it remains challenging, you may have read over the weekend probably some of the challenges around Pfizer and of course Oxford/AstraZeneca - but I’m confident we can meet our target mid-Feb, (for) those top four cohorts.My instinct is that anyone who, through no fault of their own, has to come into contact with the virus in much greater volume and probability should be protected - teachers, policemen and women, shop workers, all those who need that additional protection.Now, some of them will be captured in the top nine categories anyway if they are clinically vulnerable, for example, or in that age group of the over-50s which are in category nine, effectively. 10.09am GMTSir Keir Starmer has criticised the vaccine deployment minister, Nadhim Zahawi, for calling Labour’s vote on keeping the £20-per-week universal credit uplift a “stunt”. (See 9.20am.) In an interview on ITV’s Lorraine, Starmer also said Boris Johnson’s decision to order Tory MPs to abstain in the vote was “pathetic” and that lots of Conservatives probably privately agreed with Labour on this issue. He told the programme:If [Zahawi] is going to call it a stunt, he should probably come with me to a food distribution centre to see these families this morning and explain to them what is a lifeline to them is a ‘stunt’, because it certainly isn’t from their point of view.I actually think in their heart of hearts quite a lot of Tory MPs know that cutting this money to people who desperately need it in the middle of a pandemic is the wrong thing to do, they know that, they probably want to vote with us but because of the tribal way we do politics they can’t. Continue reading...

    • China's economic recovery picks up speed after Covid-19 shock –business live

      Rolling coverage of the latest economic and financial newsLatest: Economists: Economic imbalances are worseningChina’s GDP grew by 6.5% y/y in the fourth quarter, up from 4.9%Economy expanded by 2.3% last year - weakest in decadesFactory growth up 7.3%, but retail sales slow to +4.6% 10.24am GMTShares in supermarket giant Carrefour have dropped 6% after the French government firmly rebuffed a takeover offer from Canada’s Alimentation Couche-Tard.“My answer is extremely clear: we are not in favour of the dealThe no is polite but it’s a clear and final no.” 9.24am GMTShares in telecoms operator BT have dropped by over 2% this morning after it was hit by a £600m compensation claim.British telecoms operator BT is facing a claim for almost £600m lodged by a consumer campaign group, which says the company failed to compensate fixed-line customers, many of them elderly, for overcharging.The group, Collective Action on Land Lines (CALL), says the former monopoly failed to make up for increasing prices for customers over several years even though costs for providing the service were falling. Continue reading...

    • London to start trialling first 24-hour Covid vaccination centres in January

      Nadhim Zahawi says over-70s being invited for jabs and hints teachers could be prioritised in next phaseCoronavirus – latest updatesSee all our coronavirus coverageThe first 24-hour vaccination centres will be piloted in London before the end of January, the UK’s vaccines minister has said.Nadhim Zahawi said that by the beginning of February the scheme would be under way in hospitals in the capital and also pledged that 50 large vaccination centres would be open. He said that at present about 140 people a minute were being vaccinated against Covid-19. Continue reading...

    • 'An unmitigated disaster': America's year of Covid

      On 20 January 2020, the US saw its first confirmed coronavirus case – the beginning of a tsunami of infection that Trump failed to properly addressAt around 5pm on 20 January 2020, Dr George Diaz received a call from the federal health protection agency, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), bearing alarming news. They had just logged a positive test for a new strain of coronavirus in a 35-year-old man who had recently returned to Washington state from Wuhan, China. CDC officials wanted to bring the patient in to Diaz’s hospital, Providence Regional medical center in Everett, outside Seattle.Many people taking that call would have hit the panic button. The positive test was the first ever recorded in the US for this frightening new strain of disease. The virus was so novel it still had no name other than 2019-nCoV, and no one could say for sure how infectious it was, how it was transmitted and critically just how deadly it would prove to be. Continue reading...

    • Man found living in Chicago airport for three months 'due to fear of Covid'

      Aditya Singh allegedly stayed in secure area of O’Hare international airport after becoming too afraid to return home to CaliforniaCoronavirus – latest updatesSee all our coronavirus coverageA man has been living in a secure section of Chicago’s international airport for three months, apparently telling police he was too afraid of coronavirus to return home to Los Angeles, according to multiple reports.The 36-year-old man, Californian Aditya Singh, was arrested this weekend and charged with criminal trespass to a restricted area of an airport, a felony, and theft, a misdemeanour, the Chicago Tribune reported. Continue reading...

    Corona Virus (COVID-19) can make anyone seriously ill. But for some people, the risk is higher.

    There are 2 levels of higher risk:

    • high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable)
    • moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

    People at high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable) 

    People at high risk from corona virus include people who:

    • have had an organ transplant
    • are having chemotherapy or antibody treatment for cancer, including immunotherapy
    • are having an intense course of radiotherapy (radical radiotherapy) for lung cancer
    • are having targeted cancer treatments that can affect the immune system (such as protein kinase inhibitors or PARP inhibitors)
    • have blood or bone marrow cancer (such as leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma)
    • have had a bone marrow or stem cell transplant in the past 6 months, or are still taking immunosuppressant medicine
    • have been told by a doctor they have a severe lung condition (such as cystic fibrosis, severe asthma or severe COPD)
    • have a condition that means they have a very high risk of getting infections (such as SCID or sickle cell)
    • are
      taking medicine that makes them much more likely to get infections
      (such as high doses of steroids or immuno suppressant medicine)
    • have a serious heart condition and are pregnant

    People at moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

    People at moderate risk from corona virus include people who:

    • are 70 or older
    • have a lung condition that’s not severe (such as asthma, COPD, emphysema or bronchitis)
    • have heart disease (such as heart failure)
    • have diabetes
    • have chronic kidney disease
    • have liver disease (such as hepatitis)
    • have a condition affecting the brain or nerves (such as Parkinson’s disease, motor neurone disease, multiple sclerosis or cerebral palsy)
    • have a condition that means they have a high risk of getting infections
    • are taking medicine that can affect the immune system (such as low doses of steroids)
    • are very obese (a BMI of 40 or above)
    • are pregnant – see advice about pregnancy and corona virus

    What to do if you’re at moderate risk

    If you’re at moderate risk from corona virus, you can go out to work (if you cannot work from home) and for things like getting food or exercising. But you should try to stay at home as much as possible.

     

    Consider the following risks for getting or spreading COVID-19, depending on how you travel:

    Air travel

    Air travel requires spending time in security lines and airport terminals, which can bring you in close contact with other people and frequently touched surfaces. Most viruses and other germs do not spread easily on flights because of how air circulates and is filtered on airplanes. However, social distancing is difficult on crowded flights, and you may have to sit near others (within 6 feet), sometimes for hours. This may increase your risk for exposure to the virus that causes COVID-19.

    Bus or train travel

    Traveling on buses and trains for any length of time can involve sitting or standing within 6 feet of others.

    Car travel

    Making stops along the way for gas, food, or bathroom breaks can put you and your traveling companions in close contact with other people and surfaces.

    RV travel

    You may have to stop less often for food or bathroom breaks, but RV travel typically means staying at RV parks overnight and getting gas and supplies at other public places. These stops may put you and those with you in the RV in close contact with others.

    Social distancing, hand washing, and other preventive measures

    2Q==


    Published: March, 2020

    You’ve gotten the basics down: you’re washing your hands regularly and keeping your distance from friends and family. But you likely still have questions. Are you washing your hands often enough? How exactly will social distancing help? What’s okay to do while social distancing? And how can you strategically stock your pantry and medicine cabinet in order to minimize trips to the grocery store and pharmacy?

    What can I do to protect myself and others from COVID-19?

    The following actions help prevent the spread of COVID-19, as well as other coronaviruses and influenza:

    • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
    • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
    • Stay home when you are sick.
    • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
    • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces every day. High touch surfaces include counters, tabletops, doorknobs, bathroom fixtures, toilets, phones, keyboards, tablets, and bedside tables. A list of products suitable for use against COVID-19 is available here. This list has been pre-approved by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use during the COVID-19 outbreak.
    • Wash your hands often with soap and water.

    Support Our Work

    CovidTeam

    God save us - Thanks !