World

Confirmed
43,916,514
+140,771
Deaths
1,166,495
+2,247
Recovered
32,251,896
Active
10,498,123
Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 2:45 pm (+00:00)

Americas

Confirmed
20,146,107
+10,436
Deaths
633,971
+423
Recovered
15,538,419
Active
3,973,717
Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 2:45 pm (+00:00)

USA Corona Virus Covid Statistics

USA Corona Virus Covid Data Table Statistics USA

Confirmed
8,968,055
+5,272
Deaths
231,193
+148
Recovered
5,836,476
Active
2,900,386
Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 2:45 pm (+00:00)

USA Corona Virus Covid Data Table Statistics USA

Confirmed
8,968,055
+5,272
Deaths
231,193
+148
Recovered
5,836,476
Active
2,900,386
Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 2:45 pm (+00:00)
Country and CityTotal CasesDeathsRecovered
Texas916,56218,077758,192
California913,69917,3980
Florida782,01316,6520
New York501,39333,0730
Illinois385,0849,8110
Georgia364,2757,8270
North Carolina262,1594,2000
Tennessee249,8663,1630
Arizona239,1935,8750
New Jersey231,47316,2920
Wisconsin212,1161,8250
Pennsylvania201,2488,7370
Ohio200,2315,2170
Alabama186,4372,8950
Louisiana183,8025,8540
Michigan179,6697,5520
Missouri177,7292,8690
Virginia175,4093,6000
South Carolina171,5013,8230
Indiana167,0104,1430
Massachusetts151,7779,8810
Maryland141,7414,1088,099
Minnesota135,4252,4060
Oklahoma117,3991,251100,357
Iowa117,1981,65787,984
Mississippi115,7633,2630
Washington108,3932,4280
Arkansas106,7271,83395,314
Utah106,0845750
Kentucky99,9651,48017,881
Colorado97,6862,2550
Nevada96,3301,7510
Kansas80,4739760
Connecticut68,0994,5890
Nebraska64,5066090
Idaho60,40058228,309
New Mexico42,58697620,910
Oregon42,4546570
South Dakota39,7413750
North Dakota38,24646631,334
Rhode Island31,0241,1840
Montana28,58030418,343
Delaware24,16868512,732
West Virginia22,22342416,768
District of Columbia16,81264213,179
Hawaii14,85821211,405
Alaska14,413686,948
Wyoming11,477777,675
New Hampshire10,3974758,920
Maine6,2541465,363
Vermont2,083581,741
Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 2:45 pm (+00:00)

Americas

  • Confirmed
    Deaths
    Recovered
  • Total
    20,146,107
    633,971
    15,538,419
    Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 2:45 pm (+00:00)

    World

    Confirmed
    43,916,514
    +140,771
    Deaths
    1,166,495
    +2,247
    Recovered
    32,251,896
    Active
    10,498,123
    Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 2:45 pm (+00:00)
    Country and CityTotal CasesToday casesDeathsToday deathsRecovered
    USA Corona Virus Covid Data USA 8,968,0555,272231,1931485,836,476
    India Corona Virus Covid Data India 7,949,0183,130119,565307,202,953
    Brazil Corona Virus Covid Data Brazil 5,411,5500157,45104,865,930
    Russia Corona Virus Covid Data Russia 1,547,77416,55026,5893201,158,940
    France Corona Virus Covid Data France 1,165,278035,0180111,347
    Spain Corona Virus Covid Data Spain 1,156,498035,03100
    Argentina Corona Virus Covid Data Argentina 1,102,301029,3010909,586
    Colombia Corona Virus Covid Data Colombia 1,025,052030,3480924,044
    Mexico Corona Virus Covid Data Mexico 895,3264,16689,171247655,118
    UK Corona Virus Covid Data UK 894,690044,99800
    Peru Corona Virus Covid Data Peru 890,574034,1970810,995
    South Africa Corona Virus Covid Data South Africa 716,759019,0080646,721
    Iran Corona Virus Covid Data Iran 581,8246,96833,299346463,611
    Italy Corona Virus Covid Data Italy 542,789037,4790268,626
    Chile Corona Virus Covid Data Chile 503,598014,0030479,877
    Iraq Corona Virus Covid Data Iraq 459,9084,51010,72453388,081
    Germany Corona Virus Covid Data Germany 455,1414,88310,22240326,700
    Bangladesh Corona Virus Covid Data Bangladesh 401,5861,3355,83820318,123
    Indonesia Corona Virus Covid Data Indonesia 396,4543,52013,512101322,248
    Philippines Corona Virus Covid Data Philippines 373,1441,5247,05314328,602
    Turkey Corona Virus Covid Data Turkey 363,99909,8740316,008
    Ukraine Corona Virus Covid Data Ukraine 355,6016,6776,590126145,336
    Saudi Arabia Corona Virus Covid Data Saudi Arabia 345,6313995,32916332,117
    Belgium Corona Virus Covid Data Belgium 333,71812,68710,8998923,256
    Pakistan Corona Virus Covid Data Pakistan 329,3757736,7456311,440
    Netherlands Corona Virus Covid Data Netherlands 311,88910,2927,142700
    Israel Corona Virus Covid Data Israel 311,3134622,4520295,968
    Poland Corona Virus Covid Data Poland 280,22916,3004,615132119,237
    Czechia Corona Virus Covid Data Czechia 268,37002,3650103,220
    Canada Corona Virus Covid Data Canada 220,21309,9730184,306
    Romania Corona Virus Covid Data Romania 217,2164,7246,574104155,630
    Morocco Corona Virus Covid Data Morocco 199,74503,3730165,922
    Ecuador Corona Virus Covid Data Ecuador 162,178012,5730141,759
    Nepal Corona Virus Covid Data Nepal 160,40057087614118,843
    Bolivia Corona Virus Covid Data Bolivia 140,952998,65813109,228
    Qatar Corona Virus Covid Data Qatar 131,6892572300128,617
    Panama Corona Virus Covid Data Panama 129,75102,6380105,710
    UAE Corona Virus Covid Data UAE 127,6241,3904822122,458
    Switzerland Corona Virus Covid Data Switzerland 127,0425,9492,147161,700
    Dominican Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Dominican Republic 124,84302,2250103,081
    Portugal Corona Virus Covid Data Portugal 124,4323,2992,3712872,344
    Kuwait Corona Virus Covid Data Kuwait 123,0927757567114,116
    Sweden Corona Virus Covid Data Sweden 115,78505,91870
    Oman Corona Virus Covid Data Oman 113,8204661,2031399,997
    Kazakhstan Corona Virus Covid Data Kazakhstan 110,6841421,7960105,766
    Egypt Corona Virus Covid Data Egypt 106,70706,211098,981
    Guatemala Corona Virus Covid Data Guatemala 104,89403,651094,530
    Costa Rica Corona Virus Covid Data Costa Rica 104,46001,312063,709
    Japan Corona Virus Covid Data Japan 97,07401,718089,709
    Belarus Corona Virus Covid Data Belarus 94,609902965484,237
    Honduras Corona Virus Covid Data Honduras 93,9667522,6331038,536
    Ethiopia Corona Virus Covid Data Ethiopia 93,70701,437048,150
    Venezuela Corona Virus Covid Data Venezuela 90,0470777084,444
    Austria Corona Virus Covid Data Austria 86,1022,8351,0051360,308
    China Corona Virus Covid Data China 85,826164,634080,928
    Bahrain Corona Virus Covid Data Bahrain 80,5330316077,132
    Armenia Corona Virus Covid Data Armenia 80,4101,6001,2222651,814
    Lebanon Corona Virus Covid Data Lebanon 72,1860579035,545
    Moldova Corona Virus Covid Data Moldova 71,81101,700052,730
    Uzbekistan Corona Virus Covid Data Uzbekistan 65,76598554262,876
    Hungary Corona Virus Covid Data Hungary 63,6422,0791,5356316,646
    Nigeria Corona Virus Covid Data Nigeria 62,11101,132057,571
    Paraguay Corona Virus Covid Data Paraguay 60,10901,333040,247
    Ireland Corona Virus Covid Data Ireland 58,06701,885023,364
    Singapore Corona Virus Covid Data Singapore 57,980728057,879
    Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Corona Virus Covid Data Libyan Arab Jamahiriya 57,9757528121132,253
    Kyrgyzstan Corona Virus Covid Data Kyrgyzstan 56,7385681,136248,223
    Algeria Corona Virus Covid Data Algeria 56,41901,922039,273
    Jordan Corona Virus Covid Data Jordan 55,055062407,508
    Tunisia Corona Virus Covid Data Tunisia 52,399098305,032
    Palestine Corona Virus Covid Data Palestine 51,528576458444,444
    Azerbaijan Corona Virus Covid Data Azerbaijan 51,149663688941,693
    Kenya Corona Virus Covid Data Kenya 50,8338369341434,832
    Ghana Corona Virus Covid Data Ghana 47,7750316046,971
    Myanmar Corona Virus Covid Data Myanmar 47,6661,4661,1472527,373
    Slovakia Corona Virus Covid Data Slovakia 46,0569011761111,008
    Bosnia Corona Virus Covid Data Bosnia 43,1511,5551,1252126,903
    Denmark Corona Virus Covid Data Denmark 42,157745709132,697
    Afghanistan Corona Virus Covid Data Afghanistan 41,032951,523534,217
    Bulgaria Corona Virus Covid Data Bulgaria 40,13201,136018,650
    Serbia Corona Virus Covid Data Serbia 39,8270793031,536
    Croatia Corona Virus Covid Data Croatia 38,6211,4134701826,840
    El Salvador Corona Virus Covid Data El Salvador 32,9250953028,582
    Georgia Corona Virus Covid Data Georgia 32,1271,8242382312,632
    Greece Corona Virus Covid Data Greece 31,496058109,989
    Malaysia Corona Virus Covid Data Malaysia 28,640835238218,499
    Australia Corona Virus Covid Data Australia 27,54114905025,213
    Macedonia Corona Virus Covid Data Macedonia 27,1990934018,948
    S. Korea Corona Virus Covid Data S. Korea 26,04388460323,981
    Slovenia Corona Virus Covid Data Slovenia 25,6031,499264138,968
    Cameroon Corona Virus Covid Data Cameroon 21,7930426020,117
    Côte d'Ivoire Corona Virus Covid Data Côte d'Ivoire 20,4860122020,212
    Albania Corona Virus Covid Data Albania 19,4450480010,705
    Norway Corona Virus Covid Data Norway 18,483141279011,863
    Madagascar Corona Virus Covid Data Madagascar 16,9680244016,301
    Montenegro Corona Virus Covid Data Montenegro 16,9090270013,016
    Zambia Corona Virus Covid Data Zambia 16,2000348015,445
    Senegal Corona Virus Covid Data Senegal 15,5716322014,437
    Finland Corona Virus Covid Data Finland 14,970035409,800
    Luxembourg Corona Virus Covid Data Luxembourg 14,399014709,570
    Sudan Corona Virus Covid Data Sudan 13,747083706,764
    Namibia Corona Virus Covid Data Namibia 12,6750133010,813
    Mozambique Corona Virus Covid Data Mozambique 12,16108809,254
    Guinea Corona Virus Covid Data Guinea 11,635071010,474
    Uganda Corona Virus Covid Data Uganda 11,6216410327,400
    Maldives Corona Virus Covid Data Maldives 11,532037010,563
    Lithuania Corona Virus Covid Data Lithuania 11,36241314154,329
    DRC Corona Virus Covid Data DRC 11,1740305010,468
    Tajikistan Corona Virus Covid Data Tajikistan 10,8604181010,009
    French Guiana Corona Virus Covid Data French Guiana 10,38506909,995
    Angola Corona Virus Covid Data Angola 9,644027003,530
    Haiti Corona Virus Covid Data Haiti 9,026023207,373
    Gabon Corona Virus Covid Data Gabon 8,93705408,548
    Jamaica Corona Virus Covid Data Jamaica 8,749019204,303
    Sri Lanka Corona Virus Covid Data Sri Lanka 8,7062931934,043
    Cabo Verde Corona Virus Covid Data Cabo Verde 8,42309407,455
    Zimbabwe Corona Virus Covid Data Zimbabwe 8,303024207,797
    Mauritania Corona Virus Covid Data Mauritania 7,677016307,387
    Guadeloupe Corona Virus Covid Data Guadeloupe 7,474011502,199
    Cuba Corona Virus Covid Data Cuba 6,595012806,029
    Bahamas Corona Virus Covid Data Bahamas 6,5029213644,088
    French Polynesia Corona Virus Covid Data French Polynesia 6,43102604,090
    Botswana Corona Virus Covid Data Botswana 6,28302104,438
    Malawi Corona Virus Covid Data Malawi 5,894018305,294
    Swaziland Corona Virus Covid Data Swaziland 5,863011605,511
    Malta Corona Virus Covid Data Malta 5,6851075523,715
    Djibouti Corona Virus Covid Data Djibouti 5,54106105,409
    Trinidad and Tobago Corona Virus Covid Data Trinidad and Tobago 5,535010604,126
    Syrian Arab Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Syrian Arab Republic 5,461027201,788
    Nicaragua Corona Virus Covid Data Nicaragua 5,434015504,225
    Réunion Corona Virus Covid Data Réunion 5,36102004,630
    Hong Kong Corona Virus Covid Data Hong Kong 5,309510505,053
    Congo Corona Virus Covid Data Congo 5,25309203,887
    Suriname Corona Virus Covid Data Suriname 5,180011005,037
    Equatorial Guinea Corona Virus Covid Data Equatorial Guinea 5,08348304,964
    Rwanda Corona Virus Covid Data Rwanda 5,07303404,848
    Latvia Corona Virus Covid Data Latvia 4,8931366331,382
    Central African Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Central African Republic 4,86306201,924
    Iceland Corona Virus Covid Data Iceland 4,574701103,515
    Estonia Corona Virus Covid Data Estonia 4,465377303,561
    Aruba Corona Virus Covid Data Aruba 4,42203604,222
    Andorra Corona Virus Covid Data Andorra 4,32507202,957
    Mayotte Corona Virus Covid Data Mayotte 4,32104402,964
    Guyana Corona Virus Covid Data Guyana 4,026011903,009
    Somalia Corona Virus Covid Data Somalia 3,941010403,185
    Thailand Corona Virus Covid Data Thailand 3,74635903,551
    Gambia Corona Virus Covid Data Gambia 3,665011902,660
    Cyprus Corona Virus Covid Data Cyprus 3,63602501,882
    Mali Corona Virus Covid Data Mali 3,499013302,664
    Belize Corona Virus Covid Data Belize 3,200555112,031
    South Sudan Corona Virus Covid Data South Sudan 2,88305601,290
    Uruguay Corona Virus Covid Data Uruguay 2,87205402,411
    Benin Corona Virus Covid Data Benin 2,55704102,330
    Burkina Faso Corona Virus Covid Data Burkina Faso 2,45906702,164
    Guinea-Bissau Corona Virus Covid Data Guinea-Bissau 2,40304101,818
    Sierra Leone Corona Virus Covid Data Sierra Leone 2,34607401,787
    Martinique Corona Virus Covid Data Martinique 2,257024098
    Togo Corona Virus Covid Data Togo 2,20405301,608
    Yemen Corona Virus Covid Data Yemen 2,060059901,360
    Lesotho Corona Virus Covid Data Lesotho 1,9430430975
    New Zealand Corona Virus Covid Data New Zealand 1,94112501,848
    Chad Corona Virus Covid Data Chad 1,44109601,277
    Liberia Corona Virus Covid Data Liberia 1,41608201,278
    Niger Corona Virus Covid Data Niger 1,21506901,129
    Vietnam Corona Virus Covid Data Vietnam 1,17233501,062
    Sao Tome and Principe Corona Virus Covid Data Sao Tome and Principe 9410150902
    Curaçao Corona Virus Covid Data Curaçao 873010590
    San Marino Corona Virus Covid Data San Marino 8520420716
    Channel Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Channel Islands 82226480671
    Sint Maarten Corona Virus Covid Data Sint Maarten 7890220710
    Diamond Princess Corona Virus Covid Data Diamond Princess 7120130659
    Turks and Caicos Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Turks and Caicos Islands 701060689
    Gibraltar Corona Virus Covid Data Gibraltar 670000532
    Papua New Guinea Corona Virus Covid Data Papua New Guinea 588070546
    Burundi Corona Virus Covid Data Burundi 557010511
    Taiwan Corona Virus Covid Data Taiwan 550070497
    Saint Martin Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Martin 542080422
    Comoros Corona Virus Covid Data Comoros 517070494
    Tanzania Corona Virus Covid Data Tanzania 5090210183
    Faroe Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Faroe Islands 494400478
    Eritrea Corona Virus Covid Data Eritrea 461000405
    Mauritius Corona Virus Covid Data Mauritius 4390100389
    Liechtenstein Corona Virus Covid Data Liechtenstein 4282610210
    Isle of Man Corona Virus Covid Data Isle of Man 3510240321
    Bhutan Corona Virus Covid Data Bhutan 342000312
    Mongolia Corona Virus Covid Data Mongolia 340100312
    Monaco Corona Virus Covid Data Monaco 310020250
    Cambodia Corona Virus Covid Data Cambodia 288100283
    Cayman Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Cayman Islands 239010216
    Barbados Corona Virus Covid Data Barbados 233070210
    Bermuda Corona Virus Covid Data Bermuda 193090175
    Seychelles Corona Virus Covid Data Seychelles 153000149
    Caribbean Netherlands Corona Virus Covid Data Caribbean Netherlands 150030126
    Brunei Corona Virus Covid Data Brunei 148030143
    Antigua and Barbuda Corona Virus Covid Data Antigua and Barbuda 124030108
    St. Barth Corona Virus Covid Data St. Barth 8300066
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 7300066
    British Virgin Islands Corona Virus Covid Data British Virgin Islands 7101070
    Saint Lucia Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Lucia 6300027
    Macao Corona Virus Covid Data Macao 4600046
    Dominica Corona Virus Covid Data Dominica 3800029
    Fiji Corona Virus Covid Data Fiji 3302030
    Timor-Leste Corona Virus Covid Data Timor-Leste 3000028
    Grenada Corona Virus Covid Data Grenada 2800024
    Holy See (Vatican City State) Corona Virus Covid Data Holy See (Vatican City State) 2700015
    New Caledonia Corona Virus Covid Data New Caledonia 2700027
    Lao People's Democratic Republic Corona Virus Covid Data Lao People's Democratic Republic 2400022
    Saint Kitts and Nevis Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Kitts and Nevis 1900019
    Greenland Corona Virus Covid Data Greenland 1700016
    Saint Pierre Miquelon Corona Virus Covid Data Saint Pierre Miquelon 1600012
    Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Corona Virus Covid Data Falkland Islands (Malvinas) 1300013
    Montserrat Corona Virus Covid Data Montserrat 1301012
    Western Sahara Corona Virus Covid Data Western Sahara 100108
    MS Zaandam Corona Virus Covid Data MS Zaandam 90200
    Solomon Islands Corona Virus Covid Data Solomon Islands 84004
    Anguilla Corona Virus Covid Data Anguilla 30003
    Wallis and Futuna Corona Virus Covid Data Wallis and Futuna 10001
    Last updated: October 27, 2020 - 2:45 pm (+00:00)
    • Daily Covid-19 Minute: Astrazeneca’s Vaccine Trial Has Been On Pause For 6 Weeks, Here’s What We Know

      Daily Covid-19 Minute: Astrazeneca’s Vaccine Trial Has Been On Pause For 6 Weeks, Here’s What We Know

    • Colleges Slash Budgets in the Pandemic, With 'Nothing Off-Limits'

      Ohio Wesleyan University is eliminating 18 majors. The University of Florida's trustees this month took the first steps toward letting the school furlough faculty. The University of California, Berkeley, has paused admissions to its doctoral programs in anthropology, sociology and art history.As it resurges across the country, the coronavirus is forcing universities large and small to make deep and possibly lasting cuts to close widening budget shortfalls. By one estimate, the pandemic has cost colleges at least $120 billion, with even Harvard University, despite its $41.9 billion endowment, reporting a $10 million deficit that has prompted belt tightening.Though many colleges imposed stopgap measures such as hiring freezes and early retirements to save money in the spring, the persistence of the economic downturn is taking a devastating financial toll, pushing many to lay off or furlough employees, delay graduate admissions and even cut or consolidate core programs like liberal arts departments.The University of South Florida announced last week that its college of education would become a graduate school only, phasing out undergraduate education degrees to help close a $6.8 million budget gap. In Ohio, the University of Akron, citing the coronavirus, successfully invoked a clause in its collective-bargaining agreement in September to supersede tenure rules and lay off 97 unionized faculty members."We haven't seen a budget crisis like this in a generation," said Robert Kelchen, a Seton Hall University associate professor of higher education who has been tracking the administrative response to the pandemic. "There's nothing off-limits at this point."Even before the pandemic, colleges and universities were grappling with a growing financial crisis, brought on by years of shrinking state support, declining enrollment, and student concerns with skyrocketing tuition and burdensome debt. Now the coronavirus has amplified the financial trouble systemwide, though elite, well-endowed colleges seem sure to weather it with far less pain."We have been in aggressive recession management for 12 years -- probably more than 12 years," Daniel Greenstein, chancellor of the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education, told his board of governors last week as they voted to forge ahead with a proposal to merge a half-dozen small schools into two academic entities.Once linchpins of social mobility in the state's working-class coal towns, the 14 campuses in Pennsylvania's system have lost roughly a fifth of their enrollment over the past decade. The proposal, long underway but made more urgent by pandemic losses, would merge Clarion, California, and Edinboro universities into one unit and Bloomsburg, Lock Haven and Mansfield universities into another to serve a region whose demographics have changed.Such pressures have reached critical mass throughout the country in the months since the pandemic hit. State governments from Washington to Connecticut, tightening their own belts, have told public universities to expect steep cuts in appropriations. Students and families, facing skyrocketing unemployment, have balked at the prospect of paying full fare for largely online instruction, opting instead for gap years or less expensive schools closer to home.Costs have also soared as colleges have spent millions on testing, tracing and quarantining students, only to face outbreaks. A New York Times database has confirmed more than 214,000 cases this year at college campuses, with at least 75 deaths, mostly among adults last spring, but also including some students more recently.Freshman enrollment is down more than 16% from last year, the National Student Clearinghouse Research Center has reported -- part of a 4% overall drop in undergraduate enrollment that is taking tuition revenue down with it.In a letter to Congress this week, the American Council on Education and other higher education organizations estimated that the virus would cost institutions more than $120 billion in increased student aid, lost housing fees, forgone sports revenue, public health measures, learning technology and other adjustments.And because donations to all but the heftiest endowments limit those funds to specific uses, most colleges cannot freely dip into them as emergency reserves. Harvard has the largest endowment in the nation, but its pandemic losses turned a $300 million-plus surplus in 2019 into a $10 million operating loss in 2020, according to an annual report posted this week, forcing the university to freeze hiring, slash capital spending and cut senior managers' pay.That has meant months of cutbacks, including abolishing athletic programs, deferring campus construction and laying off administrative staff and cafeteria workers. Scores of graduate programs, including some at elite research universities such as Harvard, Princeton and UC Berkeley, have temporarily stopped taking new doctoral students -- the result of financial aid budgets strained by current doctoral candidates whose research is taking more time because of the pandemic.A Chronicle of Higher Education database tracking the budgetary triage has documented more than 100 such suspended programs, from the University of Pennsylvania's School of Arts and Sciences, which will not take new doctoral students next fall, to Rice University, which paused admissions to all five of the doctoral programs in its school of humanities.Most of the suspensions are in social sciences and humanities programs where the universities -- rather than outside funders such as corporations, foundations and the federal government -- typically underwrite the multiyear financial aid packages offered to doctoral students. University officials say the suspensions are necessary to ensure their strapped budgets can continue supporting students already in doctoral pipelines.But Suzanne T. Ortega, president of the Council of Graduate Schools, noted that interrupting that pipeline could also have a lingering impact on the higher education workforce, diverting promising students from low-income households, for example, or discouraging candidates who might bring much needed diversity to faculty rosters.As it is, the pandemic has had an outsized impact on less affluent students: A survey of 292 private, nonprofit schools released last week by the National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities reported a nearly 8% decrease in enrollment among students who receive federal Pell Grants."A couple years off is not necessarily the end of the world and may even be a wise thing," Ortega said. "But if our universities don't remain in touch with those students, and connect with them, and encourage them to keep thinking about grad school, we could have our own lost generation of students who get busy with other things and then don't fulfill their dreams."As schools exhaust the possibilities of trims around the margins, what is left, administrators say, is payroll, typically the largest line item in higher education. Since February, when the coronavirus hit, the Bureau of Labor Statistics has reported that colleges and universities have shed more than 300,000 mostly nonfaculty jobs."Some of these institutions have redone their budgets three, four, five times," said Jim Hundrieser, vice president for consulting and business development at the National Association of College and University Business Officers, a professional organization for finance officers in higher education."As this next chapter unfolds, what's left is just staffing. For most, this will be the toughest round."In central New York, Ithaca College's provost and senior vice president for academic affairs, La Jerne T. Cornish, said "there is no joy" as the school accelerated plans to cut 131 full-time faculty jobs, a result of declining enrollment exacerbated by the pandemic. Cornish said the school had already furloughed 167 nonfaculty staff members and offered early retirement to 30 faculty members to address an $8 million shortfall.But, Cornish said, further action was needed to bring the payroll into line with enrollment declines.Ohio Wesleyan's president, Rock Jones, told students in a recent email that the university would eliminate or phase out majors in comparative literature, urban studies, journalism and 15 other subjects. The move, he wrote, would merge religion and philosophy into one department and lump Black studies and women's studies into a single "critical identity studies" program, but also will save about $4 million and limit faculty layoffs to one tenured post.Kelchen, the higher education professor, said such consolidations often can allow institutions to downsize despite faculty job protections as well as encourage people in positions deemed redundant to take early retirement."Even if the faculty can stay on," he said, "they'll get reassigned, maybe to teach in another department or do administrative work."Other schools are laying the groundwork now for cuts they expect later. Trustees at the University of Florida took the first step in September to allow faculty furloughs to help close a projected $49 million shortfall from the coronavirus. Steve Orlando, a university spokesman, said the next step -- a formal furlough policy -- is expected to come to the board this year.Daniel Meisenzahl, a spokesman for the University of Hawaii, said the 10-campus system had embarked on an exhaustive fiscal review in which "every single unit" was being examined, including an array of bachelors' programs and university centers for public policy and conflict resolution. The system is facing a projected 13% decline in revenue and a net loss of nearly $67 million in operating income.Kelchen said that the coronavirus had worked its way into the core of the nation's academic machinery, and that the damage would likely be lasting."These cuts are going to continue long past the pandemic," he said.This article originally appeared in The New York Times.(C) 2020 The New York Times Company

    • Michigan Matters: As Pandemic Kicks Up, Talk of Safety And Rights

      As the number of Covid-19 cases and deaths rises, Dr. Joneigh S. Khaldun, Chief Medical Executive and Chief Deputy Director for Health for the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services, appeared on CBS 62’s “Michigan Matters” to update the situation. 

    Corona Virus (COVID-19) can make anyone seriously ill. But for some people, the risk is higher.

    There are 2 levels of higher risk:

    • high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable)
    • moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

    People at high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable) 

    People at high risk from corona virus include people who:

    • have had an organ transplant
    • are having chemotherapy or antibody treatment for cancer, including immunotherapy
    • are having an intense course of radiotherapy (radical radiotherapy) for lung cancer
    • are having targeted cancer treatments that can affect the immune system (such as protein kinase inhibitors or PARP inhibitors)
    • have blood or bone marrow cancer (such as leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma)
    • have had a bone marrow or stem cell transplant in the past 6 months, or are still taking immunosuppressant medicine
    • have been told by a doctor they have a severe lung condition (such as cystic fibrosis, severe asthma or severe COPD)
    • have a condition that means they have a very high risk of getting infections (such as SCID or sickle cell)
    • are
      taking medicine that makes them much more likely to get infections
      (such as high doses of steroids or immuno suppressant medicine)
    • have a serious heart condition and are pregnant

    People at moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

    People at moderate risk from corona virus include people who:

    • are 70 or older
    • have a lung condition that’s not severe (such as asthma, COPD, emphysema or bronchitis)
    • have heart disease (such as heart failure)
    • have diabetes
    • have chronic kidney disease
    • have liver disease (such as hepatitis)
    • have a condition affecting the brain or nerves (such as Parkinson’s disease, motor neurone disease, multiple sclerosis or cerebral palsy)
    • have a condition that means they have a high risk of getting infections
    • are taking medicine that can affect the immune system (such as low doses of steroids)
    • are very obese (a BMI of 40 or above)
    • are pregnant – see advice about pregnancy and corona virus

    What to do if you’re at moderate risk

    If you’re at moderate risk from corona virus, you can go out to work (if you cannot work from home) and for things like getting food or exercising. But you should try to stay at home as much as possible.

     

    Consider the following risks for getting or spreading COVID-19, depending on how you travel:

    Air travel

    Air travel requires spending time in security lines and airport terminals, which can bring you in close contact with other people and frequently touched surfaces. Most viruses and other germs do not spread easily on flights because of how air circulates and is filtered on airplanes. However, social distancing is difficult on crowded flights, and you may have to sit near others (within 6 feet), sometimes for hours. This may increase your risk for exposure to the virus that causes COVID-19.

    Bus or train travel

    Traveling on buses and trains for any length of time can involve sitting or standing within 6 feet of others.

    Car travel

    Making stops along the way for gas, food, or bathroom breaks can put you and your traveling companions in close contact with other people and surfaces.

    RV travel

    You may have to stop less often for food or bathroom breaks, but RV travel typically means staying at RV parks overnight and getting gas and supplies at other public places. These stops may put you and those with you in the RV in close contact with others.

    Social distancing, hand washing, and other preventive measures

    2Q==


    Published: March, 2020

    You’ve gotten the basics down: you’re washing your hands regularly and keeping your distance from friends and family. But you likely still have questions. Are you washing your hands often enough? How exactly will social distancing help? What’s okay to do while social distancing? And how can you strategically stock your pantry and medicine cabinet in order to minimize trips to the grocery store and pharmacy?

    What can I do to protect myself and others from COVID-19?

    The following actions help prevent the spread of COVID-19, as well as other coronaviruses and influenza:

    • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
    • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
    • Stay home when you are sick.
    • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
    • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces every day. High touch surfaces include counters, tabletops, doorknobs, bathroom fixtures, toilets, phones, keyboards, tablets, and bedside tables. A list of products suitable for use against COVID-19 is available here. This list has been pre-approved by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use during the COVID-19 outbreak.
    • Wash your hands often with soap and water.

    Support Our Work

    CovidTeam

    God save us - Thanks !