World

Confirmed
93,536,554
+26,609
Deaths
2,002,465
+1,176
Recovered
66,835,146
Active
24,698,943
Last updated: January 15, 2021 - 6:30 am (+00:00)

USA Corona Virus Covid Data Table Statistics USA

Confirmed
23,848,410
Deaths
397,994
Recovered
14,112,119
Active
9,338,297
Last updated: January 15, 2021 - 6:30 am (+00:00)

West Virginia Corona Virus Covid Statistics

USA Covid Statistics

USA Covid Virus Statistics Graph

Country and CityTotal CasesDeathsRecovered
California2,858,02531,6640
Texas2,048,14931,4151,630,772
Florida1,531,19223,9790
New York1,183,60839,7600
Illinois1,052,68219,7240
Ohio807,2939,9900
Georgia757,99311,9750
Pennsylvania753,85518,7490
Tennessee670,4828,232596,883
Arizona653,54610,8760
North Carolina651,1187,8690
New Jersey609,72120,2530
Indiana581,5349,2020
Michigan576,57314,5110
Wisconsin558,0205,6800
Missouri461,5536,5820
Massachusetts454,40213,4330
Minnesota442,0035,8850
Virginia417,8395,6260
Alabama414,5835,9450
South Carolina371,1805,9340
Colorado369,1775,3540
Louisiana361,1488,0800
Oklahoma344,5062,882303,476
Maryland317,9876,4499,443
Utah317,5591,4600
Kentucky317,3453,32979,996
Iowa301,4714,251262,225
Washington285,7243,9090
Arkansas264,5114,228235,513
Nevada256,1723,6580
Kansas255,2003,3550
Mississippi245,8475,3560
Connecticut221,5446,5530
Nebraska180,1311,8580
New Mexico160,5432,83682,809
Idaho153,3581,59166,796
Oregon130,2461,7370
West Virginia105,2191,70276,272
South Dakota104,5121,6140
Rhode Island103,3861,9960
North Dakota95,3851,37292,249
Montana88,1901,07982,190
Delaware68,0659950
New Hampshire54,77889747,153
Alaska51,1572270
Wyoming48,70152246,127
District of Columbia32,8208420
Maine31,95846111,840
Hawaii25,4703180
Vermont9,5731626,403
Last updated: January 15, 2021 - 6:30 am (+00:00)

West Virginia Covid Statistics County

Corona Virus (COVID-19) can make anyone seriously ill. But for some people, the risk is higher.

There are 2 levels of higher risk:

  • high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable)
  • moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at high risk (clinically extremely vulnerable) 

People at high risk from corona virus include people who:

  • have had an organ transplant
  • are having chemotherapy or antibody treatment for cancer, including immunotherapy
  • are having an intense course of radiotherapy (radical radiotherapy) for lung cancer
  • are having targeted cancer treatments that can affect the immune system (such as protein kinase inhibitors or PARP inhibitors)
  • have blood or bone marrow cancer (such as leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma)
  • have had a bone marrow or stem cell transplant in the past 6 months, or are still taking immunosuppressant medicine
  • have been told by a doctor they have a severe lung condition (such as cystic fibrosis, severe asthma or severe COPD)
  • have a condition that means they have a very high risk of getting infections (such as SCID or sickle cell)
  • are
    taking medicine that makes them much more likely to get infections
    (such as high doses of steroids or immuno suppressant medicine)
  • have a serious heart condition and are pregnant

People at moderate risk (clinically vulnerable)

People at moderate risk from corona virus include people who:

  • are 70 or older
  • have a lung condition that’s not severe (such as asthma, COPD, emphysema or bronchitis)
  • have heart disease (such as heart failure)
  • have diabetes
  • have chronic kidney disease
  • have liver disease (such as hepatitis)
  • have a condition affecting the brain or nerves (such as Parkinson’s disease, motor neurone disease, multiple sclerosis or cerebral palsy)
  • have a condition that means they have a high risk of getting infections
  • are taking medicine that can affect the immune system (such as low doses of steroids)
  • are very obese (a BMI of 40 or above)
  • are pregnant – see advice about pregnancy and corona virus

What to do if you’re at moderate risk

If you’re at moderate risk from corona virus, you can go out to work (if you cannot work from home) and for things like getting food or exercising. But you should try to stay at home as much as possible.

 

Consider the following risks for getting or spreading COVID-19, depending on how you travel:

Air travel

Air travel requires spending time in security lines and airport terminals, which can bring you in close contact with other people and frequently touched surfaces. Most viruses and other germs do not spread easily on flights because of how air circulates and is filtered on airplanes. However, social distancing is difficult on crowded flights, and you may have to sit near others (within 6 feet), sometimes for hours. This may increase your risk for exposure to the virus that causes COVID-19.

Bus or train travel

Traveling on buses and trains for any length of time can involve sitting or standing within 6 feet of others.

Car travel

Making stops along the way for gas, food, or bathroom breaks can put you and your traveling companions in close contact with other people and surfaces.

RV travel

You may have to stop less often for food or bathroom breaks, but RV travel typically means staying at RV parks overnight and getting gas and supplies at other public places. These stops may put you and those with you in the RV in close contact with others.

Social distancing, hand washing, and other preventive measures

2Q==


Published: March, 2020

You’ve gotten the basics down: you’re washing your hands regularly and keeping your distance from friends and family. But you likely still have questions. Are you washing your hands often enough? How exactly will social distancing help? What’s okay to do while social distancing? And how can you strategically stock your pantry and medicine cabinet in order to minimize trips to the grocery store and pharmacy?

What can I do to protect myself and others from COVID-19?

The following actions help prevent the spread of COVID-19, as well as other coronaviruses and influenza:

  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces every day. High touch surfaces include counters, tabletops, doorknobs, bathroom fixtures, toilets, phones, keyboards, tablets, and bedside tables. A list of products suitable for use against COVID-19 is available here. This list has been pre-approved by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use during the COVID-19 outbreak.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water.

Support Our Work

CovidTeam

God save us - Thanks !